[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to delete multiple user profiles at once on 2008R2?

Posted on 2010-09-23
10
Medium Priority
?
5,455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello,

I understand that in 2008 that you cannot just delete a users's profile directory from C:\Users as it causes issues with 2008 R2 and that you must delete them from the System/Advanced/User Profiles window.

Does anyone know how to delete multiple profiles at once safely? The mentioned window only allows one at a time.
0
Comment
Question by:mwDev
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 33749462
You can just delete the profile, but there is a place in the registry that also need to be deleted. once this is done, then your ready.  

Now the issue is the information in a red folder in the top draw of my desk at work.  Sorry.

if someone else hasn't completed, i will post reg tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 33749465
p.s this is the same for windows7
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thiagotietze
ID: 33749765
In addition to MYHC comment:

 Posted on March 30th, 2009 in Microsoft,Server 2003,Server 2008,Vista,Windows 7,Windows XP by Gil Kreslavsky

To clear user local profile via registry :

    Press on Start > Run >Regedit
    Navigate to the following registry key :“HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList”
    Under ProfileList navigate to  binary key’s like this :S-1-5-21-3656904587-1668747452-4095529-500
    On the right side under  ProfileImagePath you’’ll see the username and profile path.
    Chose the one with the desired user and delete the long reg key like :“HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList”
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwDev
ID: 33749870
It still puts me manually deleting a bunch of registry keys one by one though. I was hoping there was a way to auto-remove them aside from the default and local admin for example.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 33756521
thank you thiagotietze, Forgot to get info and was about to go find it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwDev
ID: 33830865
Still looking for an easy way to bulk-delete the users!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thiagotietze earned 1000 total points
ID: 33831406
This W2008 Server is at a domain?

The users you are trying to delete have something common between themselves? Something like time that have not been acessed?

There is a group policy at 2008 Active directory that allows the machine to automatically purge "x days old" profiles when restarted.

1. Click Start, type GPEDIT.MSC and press ENTER
 2. Expand Computer Configuration | Administrative Templates | System
 3. Click User Profiles
 4. Double-click Delete user profiles older than a specified number of days on system restart
 5. Select Enabled, Specify the number of days and click OK.

With this you can create a GPO and applly to this computer (WMI filter, or setting permissions...) and use it.

Instead of it, there is a software called User Profile Manager, from ForensiT software (http://www.forensit.com/desktop-management.html) that can manage this by command line, if not mistaken, but its trial/paid software.

And Yes, I am not happy about delprof.exe do not exists anymore at windows 2008 :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwDev
ID: 33832522
Thanks for your reply. Yes its a Terminal server on a domain.

I'll check out those policies. I appreciate your input!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34675596
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0