Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem opening Word file that search for an old server

Posted on 2010-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
36 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-10
Hi,

i just read an old thread ( ID: 23702234 ) about opening ms word files that try to connect to an old server.
I've got the same problem, but not on all files, only some files are giving me this error. If i press the esc key the file opens normally, but that's a bit boring... specially if you've got a lot of files used by a secretary that calls you every time this happens.
I think the prob it's in the file because if I try to copy the whole content on a new blank page it works like a charm.

Is there any solution to fix this without recopy all the "corrupted" files on a new document?

Thanks

A.
0
Comment
Question by:akueng
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:the_b1ackfox
ID: 33749565
I would try turing off the AV first (just for testing) and give that a whirl.  I was getting that with AVG, until I got rid of it.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 33749978
The files are probably pointing to templates. Remove the connection to the templates and connect the files to Normal.dot instead.

Word 2003: Tools - Templates and add-ins - Templates tab, make sure only "Normal" is attached.

Later versions: Developer Ribbon - Document Template - Templates tab.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 33752035
If you have a lot to change, you might need a macro to work on all the documents:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Word/Q_24131218.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:akueng
ID: 33752077
The problem was in the template's pointer as teylyn said.
I'll try GrahamSkan's solution to fix it.

Thanks a lot.

A
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41405111
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0