Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE 8 security

Posted on 2010-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript"  src="file://D:\DevJava\FireFox\javascript\base_empty.js" ></SCRIPT>
IE8 won't allow loading local file execution when running from //localhost

IE 7 allowed adding "My computer" in zone 0; however IE 8 doesn't.  hence I need to know how to set the security.   I did add //localhost to trusted site; but, that doesn't fix it in IE8
0
Comment
Question by:intellias_net
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kawzaki earned 400 total points
ID: 33751093
why not change the src to be relative to your html file it self ?

or if you have a local server (iis or apache) , use a local server link
http://localhost/foldername/page.html


anyhow, for per use,
If Internet Explorer restricts active content that you are sure you want to allow, click the Information bar, and then click Allow blocked content.


for permanent use,
add your site to trusted websites.

steps:

 To add a website to a security zone
Click to open Internet Explorer.

Navigate to the website that you want to add to a specific security zone.

Click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options.

Click the Security tab, and then click a security zone (Local intranet, Trusted sites, or Restricted sites).

Click Sites.

If you clicked Local intranet in step 4, click Advanced.

The website should be shown in the Add this website to the zone field. Click Add.

If the site is not a secure site (HTTPS), clear the Require server verification (https:) for all sites in this zone check box.

Click Close, and then click OK (or click OK twice if you clicked Local intranet in step 4).
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 33751094
this path <<file://D:\DevJava\FireFox\javascript\base_empty.js>> is not from localhost, but from a location on system where the browser is running.

I dont think that browser can pick up the files from local machine, if the current domain is localhost or other wise. Means that if the web-page is being served by application server (remote or local) browser may not allow the file to be picked up from local system.


0
 

Author Comment

by:intellias_net
ID: 33756038
I'm running the application in local mode to debug it by selection of 'view in browser' mode from VS2008.    Although all applicaions are on drive D: along with include js files; howvere, the javascript source file are in one sub folder below the application test files,  I'm sure i could go 'relative' if the javascript files were above the test file sub folder; however, i've organized these test case in separate subfolders and having many copies of the source file would make maintennace a nightmare.  

This used to work in Win XP by setting the proper security.  

I'm sure using shortcuts to the javascript files won't work.

any suggestions would be helpful
0
 

Author Comment

by:intellias_net
ID: 33757679
it wasn't IE security anyway.
I didn't have "display script errors turned on' so the js file wouldn't load.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intellias_net
ID: 33757701
Gave me pause to investigate other approach.
0