Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to manage SQL 2008

Posted on 2010-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
okay ,  long story short ..

I have a SQL server 2008 Express installation ;

- it's configured to use windows authentication ONLY!
- I know sa password
- I had a domain account that was an admin of this instance.

for some reason the domain/windows account is gone ; now I only have 'sa' account and
another domain account that is NOT an admin .

Is there any way to fix this issue , so that I can create a new windows admin account on it ?

right now I cannot login with 'sa' ; it rejects access as it's configured to accept windows authentication.
When I login with a local admin , I can connect to databases but cannot do any admin jobs.
what's best ?


0
Comment
Question by:akhalighi
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:aelliso3
ID: 33749868
what's the chances that you have a backup copy of the master db?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MohammedU earned 1200 total points
ID: 33749881
Follow the instrunctions in this article...
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd207004.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 33750788
@MohammedU: Thanks Mohammed , I tried it already , even with single-user mode same thing happens. I can login with local admin but cannnot add/remove any roles. I'll give it a shot again.

@aelliso3: unfortunatley , there is no backups.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:wolfman007
wolfman007 earned 800 total points
ID: 33752396
You could try using SQL Server 2008 Dedicated Administrator Connection, but you will need an account which is a member of the sysadmin group. Hopefully your sa account will work.

Also to conserve resources, SQL Server Express does not listen on the DAC port unless started with a trace flag 7806

An easy way to turn on this trace flag is through SQL Server Configuration Manager. If you click on SQL Server Services, right-click on the SQL Server Express instance, and choose Properties, you'll be able to edit the startup properties for the instance. By clicking on the Advanced tab, you'll get access to the Startup Parameters, as in Figure 2. You'll need to add the "-T7806" to the Startup Parameters to specify use of that trace flag. And when there are multiple parameters specified, you must separate each with a semi-colon (;)

from

Enabling the Dedicated Administrator Connection (DAC) in SQL Server Express
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/articles/DAC/68334/

For information on how to use the Dedicated Administrator Connection see the following websites

Using a Dedicated Administrator Connection
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189595.aspx

How to: Use the Dedicated Administrator Connection with SQL Server Management Studio
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178068.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 33753483
Thanks Folks , I started SQL service with /m switch and local administrator of the box got proper priviledge to create new admin accounts.
0