Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

After login thru putty the terminal disappear on AIX

Posted on 2010-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
4,071 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
After login thru putty the terminal disappear on AIX. How I solve this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:sams20
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:trjnz
ID: 33751247
Which protocol are you attempting to connect to the AIX host with, Telnet or SSH?

Are you presented with the Username/Password challenge, and after entering the details the session disconnects? Or does the session disconnect immediately?

Before opening a connection to your server in Putty, go to Window->Behaviour and ensure that "Warn before closing window" is enabled. Also go to Session->Logging and enable "All Session Output". Attempt to connect to the host and check both the session window and the logs to see if any connection errors or messages are given. If there is anything, forward it through here
0
 

Author Comment

by:sams20
ID: 33751429

I was attempting to connect to AIX host in putty with SSH. After entering username and password the session was disappear immediately.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 33751711
Hi,
please check (and change, if needed) two PuTTY settings.
1. Under "Session" make sure that "Close Window on Exit" is set to "Never"
2. Under "Window" -> "Behaviour" make sure that "Warn before closing Window" is checked.
Save the changes and repeat your login attempt. The PuTTY window will be kept open so you can read possible error messages. If there is no obvious reason for the phenomenon you described, please post here what you found so we can have a look.
wmp
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trjnz
ID: 33752381
By default, when a session is terminated in PuTTY the putty client will exit. Your session is being terminated by the host as soon as you log in, this could be due to any number of reasons (such as account lockout, ssh key errors, ssh disallowing remote connections, again, any number of reasons)

You must make the changes woolmilkporc and I have suggested to find the reason why your session is being terminated, and then work on resolving the errors there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 33754941
Ask sysadmin to reset your password and then try to login using putty.
0