Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to recall an entouraqe email from Mac Office 2008

Posted on 2010-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
how to recall an email from Mac Office 2008 Entourage mail program. I have a user that sent some emails she wants to un-send or recall.. How can this be done? It easy in Outllok but im new to Mac
0
Comment
Question by:harvister
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:maximus5328
ID: 33750518
sent message recall works only if:
1. both you and recipient use Microsoft Outlook
and
2. both of you use Exchange account
and
3. recipient is logged in to Exchange account
and
4. the received message has not been read or moved from Inbox

kind of useless feature, in my opinion
0
 

Author Comment

by:harvister
ID: 33754127
Are you talking about Entoutage or Outllook.. I need an Entourage soultion. thank you
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
maximus5328 earned 600 total points
ID: 33758496
You can't do this from Entourage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harvister
ID: 33959856
thank you
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:md624
ID: 33960300
Unfortunately, Outook 2011 for Mac cannot do this yet either.
0