Solved

XP Pro restarts after partial boot up

Posted on 2010-09-23
14
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a computer that will boot up part of the way then go back and restart booting up. The hard drive had a virus on it so I externed it to another computer and removed the virus.This hard drive with operating system will not start on any other computer as I get the same symptoms. It starts and asks which mode I wish to start in. Any mode I choose will not allow xp to start up and the computer reboots again. All modes include "safe mode" to "last config that worked".
0
Comment
Question by:PawloA
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jkurzner
ID: 33749755
Best thing to is to reinstall windows XP.  Dont do a format or a repartition.  Just reinstall windows to the default location.  You'll need to recreate your program links, but all your data should be safe.  In the long run this is the easiest and safest way to get what you want.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jkurzner
ID: 33749761
It could also be the result of a failed device.  I had a similar situation in a system that worked fine for years and then all of the sudden stopped.  The actual culprit was a processor that went bad.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33749801
Hook the drive back up to the other computer then copy these files from the Windows\System32\Drivers folder to the same location on the drive you are working on.
atapi.sys, intelide.sys and pciide.sys
See if you can check the log from when you cleaned the drive for any other deleted system files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PawloA
ID: 33749808
I have tried that particular drive in another computer with the same results
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daxit
ID: 33749815
Hello

Backup your data

If you have any dedicated to this pc run a self diagnostic program to check it for hardware failures, if you do not have it try to use a standard packet of diagnostics, for example on ubcd you might find some.

If you have already a restore from image system (and a saved image of course) just use it to replace the windows installation.

If you do not have any image to restore, just reinstall windows, update it and save an image of the installation with arecursive backup system such as filezilla or savepart.

From the day in wich you will have created your system image (and you have backed up the image outside of the pc) just enjoy your mint fresh installation, backup your data regularly, and if there are new problems backup your data and restore again.

Note that as long as the system is working well you can save a new image of the system each time you implement major changements, so doing when you restore the system all your installed programs and settings will be included and ready to go.

Bye
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33749892
"I have tried that particular drive in another computer with the same results"
If you are refering to my suggestion, that is not what i meant.
I meant to connect the drive to the other computer as you did earlier to scan for viruses. Then copy the files from the working computer to that drive.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 33750067
I would agree with "jkurzner".............. you can chase your tail forever with some of these issue. If you have the original installation software, just go for that approach and install your updates and be done with it.

As long as your data is safe, that's the easiest and surest approach, I believe.

Best of luck,
---GRIFF
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:reanderson
ID: 33750320
I agree with this. I think it;s better to just start over.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Daxit earned 500 total points
ID: 33751977
Hello

I was very short and fast, I write some more now.

First thing to do always and in any case is to backup your data, this is a fundamental IT rule.

Some pc comes with a self diagnostic program, normally under te form of a bootable cd/dvd containing an amount of tools, it is useful if you fear there might be a hardware issue. Many pc do not come with such a autodiagnostic tool, in this case if you want to check you have to prepare a third party diagnostic bootable disc and run the tests manually.

Now apart checking the hardware for failures you can restore the system or reinstall it.

With restore I do not mean the windows restore system, nor reinstall without formatting, both methods are sort of fast but normally give bad results (except that the new windows 7 restore system is looking to be very good now, but not on xp).

Give a look at programs alike savepart and clonezilla, that is the kind of restore system I am writing about.

You might have already such a system prepared in the factory, in that case you should have a restore disk, working from such a disk is much faster than reinstalling from scratch.

If you do not have it, reinstall everything from scratch, it is anyway much faster than trying to repair such a corrupted system which does not boot in any mode.

As soon as you have it done begin to update the system with windows update up to the last patchs, once you have a fresh mint updated OS you should save it with clonezilla, savepart or another recursive backup program.

Save the recursive backup images also outside your pc then. In this way you will have a good working OS and when new problems will come up you will be able to restore it in a matter of very short times (from few minutes to a pair of hour depending on your hardware speed).

Once you learn to use a recursive backup system you will never leave it, is just too practical and fast.

Every time you add to your system major changements or programs etc. you can save a new recursive backup image, so that when you need to restore you get back all your system up to that date of the recursive backup image you use.

Your case according to me is very easy, you have such a corrupted system that is not worth to work on it, unless than for academic reasons, so the curiosity to know what happened, but this is also pretty complicated to do in this conditions.

The right fast thing to do is to fast reinstall everything, BUT MOST IMPORTANT, to save everything with a recursive backup system so to not have the same problem again in future.

A recursive backup will not save you from hardware failures of course, but as long as your mainboard, note well the mainbord itself, is fine you will always be able to replace any defective part and restore the system to your original best configuration wanted.

If the mainborad it self will die, then you might still try to find an identical one, in that case is surely ok, otherwise you might even try with an extremely similar one (form the same brand and serie for example) and you might be really lucky seing that windows might be able to discard the wrong drivers and autoinstall the new ones getting up to a working OS again.

So in general this are fail safe rules in order to enjoy a good computing experience without the "Pc down for any reason" hassle.

Bye
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33752430
Or, replace the the infected drivers that were removed by the virus scan with clean copies.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daxit
ID: 33753109
Hello

Yes, this is possible too, there is also a tool that replaces infected files in general with the clean files of the system comparing them to those found in the original installation cd, but as far as I know it works under windows itself.

Maybe is possible to do it in a PE enviroment, which is now freely avalaible from Microsoft, and in any case with a PE xp live disk might be possible to repair virtually any xp installation...

A very easy way to use the tool that check all of the crucial system files , provided from microsoft in the windows installation,  is to launch it trough a nice little program which is called Virus effect remover, for example.

By the way I do suggest to non professionals to just jump over everything like that and obtain a fresh mint installation, protect the work with a recursive backup and then spend their time working, having fun, and eventuallly improve their system, instead of getting headaches going through often complicated procedures to repair a falling system.

According to my experience also for professionals is very handy to prepare a machine in this way.

Why should I waste my time trying to repair an infected or corrupted system when it is so easy to just restore it from an image?

Every day there are new viruses and malware thrown on the "market", some of them are really annoying and are able to give troubles even when a restore image is prepared in advance.

I ask myself then, why should I fight this army of dismantlers?

Let´s ignore them and jump straight to what we need, a working system in a matter of minutes or in the worst case in a few hours, and always with a sure result, no doubts or compromises.

As long as they do not infect the bios or special sectors of the hard disk, I can just consider that trash as pure trash, I wipe the hard disk and restore it, no need to give any special attention to it.

I think that all of those creating malware after the first exploits of 30 years ago have well demonstrated their abilities, much more than enough, actually they are just demonstrating their frustrations and or malignity, giving them much attention and open doors in making troubles is a loss of time and a big drawback in the society.

So that is why I suggest to anyone who did not already to adopt a recursive backup system, it is a very highly logic, basic and ancient IT procedure, which protects our work and time, but also our nerves as magically it often happens that the pc is down when we need it, maybe urgently.

I am tired of repairing computers when it is not necessary, I like my clients to grow, it is a so tedious unuseful thing to repair their system each time a little monster of malvagity enters their pc.... this is also stopping my personal growth forcing loss of times for nothing special in change (even though it is a paid time for example).

I do not have any special satisfaction in defeating a horrible dum stupid virus or malware in general, of course it is not completely true, it happens to engage a sort of fight with it, but afterall I am not a gladiator.

Normally I try to impose a recursive backup system, if the client do not want (most of the times because of the initial costs) I might even refuse the job ( in enviroments where more serious troubles can be implied) or I accept it but stating well clear that is really not wise to do it.

Very often then if their machine is fast infected they begin to suspect that the installation was not well done, and it does not matter that you repair the system, they feel unsecure and this is bad.

If the machine is not fast infected, they anyway spend the same money very soon and are still unprotected, all of this leading to discussions and NO development, NO hardware renewal, NO trust, NO Joyful computing experience and so on....

Of course if they spend much efforts and economical resources just to keep working an unsecured system, they do not have the power, nor the will to spend more money in other and much more interesting IT investments.

I got really tired of this Malware subculture, there are much better things to do in the world.

My suggestion is clear, have always updated multiple data backups, (in your pc and outside it), prepare a nice pristine installation, update it and saveit with clonezilla, savepart or the program you like, there are many beetween opensource, free to use and commercials.

Customize your system and save new images each time you add major changements, backup also all images created too.

When you have troubles just restore the system and you are ready to go.

In your case if the repair process is complicated it might be the right time to do it once for all, you will be happy with your pc until it dies or you want to change it.

Bye
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33758342
Just do an XP repair install.

For Windows XP see this site:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 33760997
I have a difficult time understanding how this solution has been selected as the defacto solution. All that has been offered seems to be what to do in case this should happen again (which is basic info that anyone should follow, anyhow). The actual solution was offered by many others, including myself and in far fewer words - simply reinstall or repair. The backup routine must certainly be a related but separate issue. That's my 2 cents!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jkurzner
ID: 33761677
Totally agree with griff4345.  How did solution solve the problem?  
0