Solved

System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: Login failed for user 'INBOUND47\ASPNET'

Posted on 2010-09-23
8
1,457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have installed a copy of SQL Server 2005 on my local machine temporarily so we can re-configure our SQL server machine from acratch.  I am trying to get it to run from other machines, but I am having problems.  if I run my page from Web Developer Express, it works fine, but when I try to access it from the standard web browser using my machine name, it gives me
System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: Login failed for user 'INBOUND47\ASPNET'

[SqlException (0x80131904): Login failed for user 'INBOUND47\ASPNET'.]
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnection.OnError(SqlException exception, Boolean breakConnection) +5009598
   System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.ThrowExceptionAndWarning() +234
   System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.Run(RunBehavior runBehavior, SqlCommand cmdHandler, SqlDataReader dataStream, BulkCopySimpleResultSet bulkCopyHandler, TdsParserStateObject stateObj) +2275
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnectionTds.CompleteLogin(Boolean enlistOK) +35
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnectionTds.AttemptOneLogin(ServerInfo serverInfo, String newPassword, Boolean ignoreSniOpenTimeout, TimeoutTimer timeout, SqlConnection owningObject) +183
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnectionTds.LoginNoFailover(ServerInfo serverInfo, String newPassword, Boolean redirectedUserInstance, SqlConnection owningObject, SqlConnectionString connectionOptions, TimeoutTimer timeout) +239
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnectionTds.OpenLoginEnlist(SqlConnection owningObject, TimeoutTimer timeout, SqlConnectionString connectionOptions, String newPassword, Boolean redirectedUserInstance) +195
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnectionTds..ctor(DbConnectionPoolIdentity identity, SqlConnectionString connectionOptions, Object providerInfo, String newPassword, SqlConnection owningObject, Boolean redirectedUserInstance) +232
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnectionFactory.CreateConnection(DbConnectionOptions options, Object poolGroupProviderInfo, DbConnectionPool pool, DbConnection owningConnection) +185
   System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionFactory.CreatePooledConnection(DbConnection owningConnection, DbConnectionPool pool, DbConnectionOptions options) +33
   System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionPool.CreateObject(DbConnection owningObject) +524
   System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionPool.UserCreateRequest(DbConnection owningObject) +66
   System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionPool.GetConnection(DbConnection owningObject) +479
   System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionFactory.GetConnection(DbConnection owningConnection) +108
   System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionClosed.OpenConnection(DbConnection outerConnection, DbConnectionFactory connectionFactory) +126
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection.Open() +125

Open in new window


My web.config file looks like this:
<configuration>

	<!-- enable forms authentication -->
	<connectionStrings>
  <add name="AIMIntranetConnectionString" connectionString="Data Source=INBOUND47\AIMCCSWEB;Initial Catalog=AIMIntranet;Integrated Security=True;user ID=aspnet;password=sss"
   providerName="System.Data.SqlClient" />
 </connectionStrings>
 <system.web>
		<authentication mode="Forms">
			<forms name="ASP101SampleAuth" loginUrl="login_db.aspx" />
		</authentication>
	</system.web>

	<!-- set secure page to reject anonymous users -->
	<location path="admin.aspx">
		<system.web>
			<authorization>
				<deny users="?" />
			</authorization>
		</system.web>
	</location>

</configuration>
 

Open in new window


I did do as one user suggested and add aspnet to my users, but that did not work.

Any and all help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony_B
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 33749987
can you connect to this db with these values from SSMS?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 33750005
from SSCM, go to SQL Client 10.0 Config -> Client Protocols and enable some protocols and try again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony_B
ID: 33750080
all 4 protocols are enabled , shared memory, named pipes, tcp/ip and via.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 33750197
go to ssms, login with windows authontication
go to security
do you see aspnet here? what is the default db?
check user mapping here and check the db AIMIntranet
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Anthony_B
ID: 33750318
I do see aspnet here under Logins.  Default DB is set to AIMIntranet, under user mapping, checked off everything in there, still the same issue.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 33750421
can you connect to db from ssms with this user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony_B
ID: 33750506
at this time, yes.  I had to make the DB owner aspnet, but I can open it now with SSMS
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dustin Hopkins earned 500 total points
ID: 33750835
Try this,

If you are using a database username and pass you should set integrated security to false. Otherwise it will use the windows account credentials.

Hope this helps,
Dustin
<add name="AIMIntranetConnectionString" connectionString="Data Source=INBOUND47\AIMCCSWEB;Initial Catalog=AIMIntranet;Integrated Security=False;user ID=aspnet;password=sss"
   providerName="System.Data.SqlClient" />

Open in new window

0