Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS 7.0 - FTP 7.5 - Setup Access to a Folder for a Domain User

Posted on 2010-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Need to setup FTP access to a folder in IIS 7.0 on a Server 2008 domain controller for a domain user account.  Can someone please provide step-by-step instructions on how to do this?  I have spent hours trying to find an answer to this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Steelers_Chick
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vivek Reddy
ID: 33751243
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 1336 total points
ID: 33753150
Hi,

Here is just an example from previous posts i have answerwed. It is a coles notes version of hte link above.

First, In FTP Authentication. Basic Authaurization should be enabled.

Secondly, In FTP Authorization Rules, Did you specify all the users as

Mode:Allow Users:administrator  Permissions:Read,Write
Mode:Allow Users:DomainUser\clientA        Permissions:Read
Mode:Allow Users:DomainUser\clientB        Permissions:Read

IIS user isolation required that the phyiscal root directories be setup like such matching the user ID.

D:\FTP Sites\LocalUser\administrator
D:\FTP Sites\UserDomain\ClientA
D:\FTP Sites\UserDomain\ClientB
D:\FTP Sites\LocalUser\ClientC
D:\FTP Sites\UserDomain\ClientD
 
The KEY folder here is "LocalUser" or "USERDomain".

Don't forget to restrict permissions so that only administrators or the Machine\Client(A|B|C) can read/write to the specified phsical folders.

USER ISOLATION:
Select the option "User name directory (disable global virtual directories) " in the FTP user isolation feature.

Now for the administrator. Here is the trick - Create a virtual Directory in IIS Manager under the D:\FTP Sites\LocalUser\administrator\<call it Root or --Toplevel--> and have it point to the D:\FTP Sites\.  Now your admin can login and go thorugh all folders with isolation setup.

User Account Types                    Physical Home Directory Syntax
  Anonymous users                        %FtpRoot%\LocalUser\Public
  Local Windows user accounts     %FtpRoot%\LocalUser\%UserName%
  Windows domain accounts          %FtpRoot%\%UserDomain%\%UserName%
  IIS Manager or ASP.NET custom  %FtpRoot%\LocalUser\%UserName%
 

Let me know if you have any issues,

Hades666
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:amodeo
amodeo earned 664 total points
ID: 33755219
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steelers_Chick
ID: 33772359
Hey Hades666,

Thanks for the info.  Under Basic Authorization, do I set the domain name or not?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Howe
Brad Howe earned 1336 total points
ID: 33772565
Just leave that empty. It mean it will look locally first and the scan the domain for AD users. - hades666
0