Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Javascript submit on enter error

Posted on 2010-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Ok...  Hopefully a simple fix...  I use this script to allow users to submit their search forms when they hit the enter key in the zip code field...  The problem I'm having is that if they have autocomplete on, and they type 43 and then the autocomplete shows 43123 under the field and the user clicks it and hits enter...  When it submits the search, it only registers the "43".  The autocomplete works fine without my script, but then it only submits if they hit submit...

Thanks...
onKeyPress="return submitenter(this,event)"


<SCRIPT TYPE="text/javascript">
<!--
function submitenter(myfield,e)
{
var keycode;
if (window.event) keycode = window.event.keyCode;
else if (e) keycode = e.which;
else return true;

if (keycode == 13)
   {
        formMyForm = document.getElementById("home_search_form");
        formMyForm.action = "vehicle_search.php";
        formMyForm.submit();
   }
else
   return true;
}
//-->
</SCRIPT>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:stephenmp
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 33750155
add this on top, it maybe what you are looking for

if (myfield.length < 5) return false;

user will need to enter again to submit
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33750312
Try onkeyup instead onkeypress
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephenmp
ID: 33750321
That's more a validator... I can do that with jquery...  I'm looking to move the onkeypress to something that will only call on enter when the autocomplete enter has been pushed...
0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33750327
Else try a timer :


<SCRIPT TYPE="text/javascript">
<!--
	function submitenter(myfield,e) {
		var keycode = (window.event)?(window.event.keyCode):(e.which);
		if(keycode == 13) setTimeout("afterHalf()", 500);
		return true;
	}
	function afterHalf() {
		formMyForm = document.getElementById("home_search_form");
		formMyForm.action = "vehicle_search.php";
		formMyForm.submit();
	}
//-->
</SCRIPT>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33750519
Thanks for the points!
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephenmp
ID: 33750535
Thank you...
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33750536
You're very welcome!
0