Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sync Outlook Contacts on desktop PC to iphone via itumes

Posted on 2010-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
I have problem getting my Outlook Contacts on my desktop PC (win 7, Office 2007) to sync with iphone4 using itunes.
itunes seems to sync, but I end-up with an itunes error message saying contacts couldn't sync because "...iphone
is disconnected." Media on itunes (music, etc,) sync fine. If I create a contact on iphone, it WILL sync to descktop Outlook, but no Outlook existing contacts (477) will sync to iphone.

Help.
0
Comment
Question by:JMB3216
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorBindokas earned 2000 total points
ID: 33751991
Hi

This issue has been discussed a lot on many forums regarding iPhones autodisconnecting and no clear answer is out there.  I can just say what caused the problem for me and how I solved it - hope it works for you:

1.  The PC I was syncing with had both standard and high-speed USB ports.  The standard ports (on side panel of the laptop) always caused the problem.  Connecting to the high-speed port on the back of my machine solved it.
2.  Turn the phone completely off, wait a few seconds, turn on, connect to high-speed USB port and should be good to go.

Another solution that I tried prior to finding the USB port issue was disabling autosync on connection and syncing manually.  That seemed to work, but was getting on my nerves a bit.

I hope either of these two approaches helps to solve your issue.  Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JDCUSAF
ID: 35182000
I have seen this problem on several iPhones, but never on a factory iOS one.  Is the phone jailbroken?  If so, try reinstalling a factory iOS and see if the sync works properly before jailbreaking it agian.  As the Professor mentioned, always use the High Speed USB (USB 2.0) ports.
0