Solved

remote session- stable for many days?

Posted on 2010-09-23
8
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
for a remote session, would teamviewer or logmein or any other tool be stable for many days and not lose connectivity? any recommendatinos for that? if you could recommend any other online remote access, that will stay connected for days, please share.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DarrylHadfield
ID: 33750351
This depends on what you're after.  The most reliable connection I can think of is actually not so much reliable, as it is reconnectable - Direct Access from Microsoft will persist a VPN connection - if you're looking strictly for a screen-sharing style of remote connection, it's a crapshoot - because the major component to deal with is the network stability between your origination point and your end point - and at any given period, it could differ in the networks that it traverses, from the moment prior.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
init2winit_Dan earned 250 total points
ID: 33750551
a logme in rescue would stay connected for as long as both systems on online/on. if your after a solution that will enable you to reconect with out user intervention also however it is pay for and VNC is free however not nearly as secure.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33753379
Darryl, what is the best option you would recommend and that you would use for screen sharing that will last for hours or days (you are logging in into a remote PC)..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33753382
Dan, would you recommend a secure one better than VNC...

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DarrylHadfield
DarrylHadfield earned 250 total points
ID: 33753401
I'd suggest Teamviewer.  It's not free for commercial use,but it will traverse most network implementations and is fairly secure, unlike VNC (which is fantastic for connections that remain inside your network).  Staying Connected is generally not going to be something specific to the software you use, as the network circuit is the potential failure point.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33753450
Darryl, thanks for your reco. So if you use Teamviewer, does it stay on indefinitely, even with no activity on your part. As an example, can you work on it, and take a break and come back after 6 hours, and the session will still be on?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:init2winit_Dan
ID: 33753593
we use logmein rescue it is a pay for app but we can set it up to stay connected it also will reconnect in a interruption in the connection also it has a tool used for later access mode this enables you to schedule a connection time to do maint with no users involvement. it is costly however.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33753820
Thanks experts!
0