[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I  find out the outlook web access server adress from exchange server?

Posted on 2010-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi I have a customer running small business server 2003 on a network with about 10 workstations.
He has a exchange server for email, but does not know if his previous IT guy set up web access or not. I need to know if its running and if so how do I find the address in exchange manager. I need to set up his iphone for mobile mail access. I have done the iphone setup before with OWA and it works good, but I need the exact server address.  

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Issomesmo
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33750264
go into iis manager and view the properties for either default web stie or sbs web applications (look for the exchange vdir)
go to the directory security tab and view the certificate
the subject name of the certificate should have an external A record in DNS which is used for OWA and ActiveSync
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PACSAdmin
ID: 33750342
get the ip of the exchange server

goto "https://<i.p address>/exchange" from an internal workstation

if this resolves to a OWA login page check in dns to see if there are any entries that point to this address maybe an alias like webmail point to that ip. This will give you the address to use internaly.

as iphone needs to connect externally you need to find out what the external address is. Maybe an mx record setup in dns with ISP providor pointing to your gateway or firewall
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 33750483
The OWA address is likely the same as the MX record. You can go to http://www.mxtoolbox.com  enter your domain name, and in the resulting window click on MX record to see the server's public fully qualified domain name.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Issomesmo
ID: 33750889
awsome !  another great solution from EE!  found the server name on the mx toolbox site right away. Thank You
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issomesmo
ID: 33750894
Also thank you endital1097, I will try that when I am at the site next week , just to get a better understanding of exchange, very good tip.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33752608
Thanks Issomesmo.
Cheers!
--Rob
0