Solved

Cisco router crashing due to MTP config call manager

Posted on 2010-09-23
6
1,204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,
I've got a Cisco 3845 device acting as an MGCP voice gateway. We modified the config so it can be used as an MTP (Media termination point) but since then it's been crashing continuously. It's a CUCM controlled MTP gateway. When the router crashes, it comes up with"System returned to ROM by error - an Illegal OpCode exception" followed by a memory reference. If I do a show region, that memory address lies within a valid memory range. Any ideas or help would be appreciated ?
0
Comment
Question by:nabeel92
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33750377
please attach a show tech


Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:nabeel92
ID: 33750976
i've attached a show tech ...

[Comment deleted by quomodo at user request]
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33751818
An illegal Opcode Exception typically indicates a hardware failure (for example, failure of the CPU board). In some
cases, a software problem can result in this error. If the router started to crash after the configuration change, then
the problem is probably software-related. An upgrade to the latest version of IOS Software release train typically
eliminates all known software issues. If the router still crashes after the upgrade, a new bug can be the cause of the
problem. In this case, contact your Cisco technical support representative, and provide as much information as possible.


Output interpreter:

ERROR MESSAGE NOTIFICATIONS (if any)

%ALIGN-1-FATAL (x2): [chars]

Explanation: An alignment error has occurred. Alignment errors are caused by
misaligned reads and  writes. For example, a two-byte read of a memory address
that is not a multiple of two bytes is an  alignment error. Alignment errors are
caused by internal software failures. The system will be  reloaded, often with
a bus error.

Recommended Action: This message is caused by a software failure. To take advantage
of recent fixes,  upgrade your system to the latest Cisco  IOS software release
in your release train. If this message  recurs, copy the error message text exactly
as it appears on the console or in the system log, enter  the show log, show alignment
and show tech-support commands, contact your Cisco technical  support representative,
and provide the representative with the gathered information.--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
%ALIGN-1-FATAL (x0): Illegal access to a low address

Explanation: An alignment error has occurred. Alignment errors are caused by
misaligned reads and writes. For example, a two-byte read of a memory address that
is not a multiple of two bytes is an alignment error. Alignment errors are c aused
by internal software failures. The system will be reloaded, often with a bus error.

Recommended Action: This message is caused by a software failure. To take advantage
of recent fixes, upgrade your system to the latest Cisco IOS software release in
your release train. If this message recurs, copy the error message text exactly
as it appears on the console or in the system log, enter the show log, show alignment
and show tech-support commands, contact your Cisco technical support representative,
and provide the representative with the gathered information.--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
%ALIGN-1-FATAL (x0): [chars]

Explanation: An alignment error has occurred. Alignment errors are caused by
misaligned reads and writes. For example, a two-byte read of a memory address that
is not a multiple of two bytes is an alignment error. Alignment errors are caused
by internal software failures. The system will be reloaded, often with a bus error.

Recommended Action: This message is caused by a software failure. To take advantage
of recent fixes, upgrade your system to the latest Cisco IOS software release in
your release train. If this message recurs, copy the error message text exactly
as it appears on the console or in the system log, enter the show log, show alignment
and show tech-support commands, contact your Cisco technical support representative,
and provide the representative with the gathered information.--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Back to topSTACK DECODE NOTIFICATIONS (if any)

ERROR: Platform and Version information was not found.
In order to decode the Traceback information, the Stack Decoder requires the platform
and version information to be present in the output and precede any Tracebacks
or Stack Traces.
TRY THIS: Collect the output of the 'show version' command, and the Traceback or
Stack Trace information and submit it to the Output Interpreter.
Here is an example of a Traceback output with version information:

  Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
  IOS (tm) RSP Software (RSP-PV-M), Version 12.0(19)S2, EARLY DEPLOYMENT RELEASE
  SOFTWARE (fc1)
  TAC Support: http:www.cisco.comtac
  Copyright (c) 1986-2002 by cisco Systems, Inc.
  Compiled Sat 02-Feb-02 21:27 by dchih
  Image text-base: 0x60010968, data-base: 0x60DAE000
  Traceback=  0x60251F84  0x60254820  0x60250A58  0x602549F0  0x60257E0C
  0x601E6B8C  0x601E6C38  0x6015332C  0x60153500  0x601CC454  0x601CC440

NOTE: Stack Trace information or Alignment Data can be substituted for the Traceback
information.


Either try and locate a bug, upgrade, or open a TAC; more or less, looking like a software issue.

Billy
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alex Bahar
ID: 33753926
This cannot be a hardware issue. Invalid opcode error is either caused by memory corruption or unhandled exception. Your memory dump contains quite a lot of uninitialized or freed-up memory. The program counter might be corrupted due to invalid pointer assumptions and it is pointing to an invalid segment. This not your fault.
I do not agree with rfc1180. You should never blindly upgrade to the latest IOS image!!!
Cisco tests certain CUCM versions and IOS gateways extensively before releasing them. You should only use compatible versions of IOS software. You are using 12.4(20)T4. According to UC software compatibility matrix, your image is not compatible with ANY CUCM! So, most likely Cisco TAC will not support you with this image, because you do not follow SRND.
Please refer to the software compatibility matrix to find the correct IOS version for your CUCM>
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/docs/voice_ip_comm/uc_system/unified/communications/system/versions/IPTMtrix.html
 If changing your IOS does not resolve our issue, you should raise a TAC case (Priority 1, Severity 2) and attach the show tech output. No matter what happens, an IOS image must not crash. There are no excuses for a crash/forced restart. Even if there is a hardware issue, the diagnostics that run during platform initialization should detect the hardware issues. As a last resort, until Cisco fixes your issue, you can remove the software MTP from 3845 and utilise the software MTP on MCS servers or on another type of IOS gateway if you need the hardware transcoding resources.
BTW I am an ex-Cisco voip software developer and Cisco unified comms test engineer. 8-)  Hopefully, putting correct IOS image will resolve your issue.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33754026
>I do not agree with rfc1180. You should never blindly upgrade to the latest IOS image!!!
you can disagree all you want, all the information that was stated was directly from Cisco.

The information was taken from "http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1831/products_tech_note09186a008010876d.shtml"

the recommended action per CIsco Output Interpreter specifically stated

"Recommended Action: This message is caused by a software failure. To take advantage
of recent fixes, upgrade your system to the latest Cisco IOS software release in
your release train."

Also I specifically stated "more or less, looking like a software issue."

Billy
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Bahar earned 500 total points
ID: 33754644
No worries rfc1180. Unified comms/IP telephony is a delicate area, and rules of the game can be quite different than the data networking. If you look at the UC software matrix, you'll see that there is only one valid IOS image for every major/minor UC release. For data products, this is never the case.
Cheers!
0