Solved

How do I vpn into a Sonicwall PRO 2040 from a Cisco E3000?

Posted on 2010-09-23
6
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to vpn into our Sonicwall PRO 2040 at the office from my Cisco E3000 at home and if so, How? ...and I have a Mac sitting behind the Cisco E3000. Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:ekitech
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrylka
ID: 33750560
You should be able to set up a VPN tunnel between those two routers as long as they both agree on the protocol settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ekitech
ID: 33750634
I dont have a lot of experience with VPN connections but looking at the Cisco E3000 manual (http://home.cisco.com/assets/presskit/userguides/e3000_ug.pdf) all that is mentioned is VPN Passthrough. The reason I mentioned that I have a mac on the other side of the e3000 is because I'm wondering if the connection would have to be between the Sonicwall and the Mac. If so then is this possible and how would I accomplish this

Thanks?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 500 total points
ID: 33751052
This appliance doesn't have site to site vpn capabilities.  The VPN passthrough is to allow an appliance behind the e3000 to establish VPN connections egress.You best option is to connect to the 2040 from the Mac.  Sonicwall doesn't make a global vpn client for the Mac, but there are some options.  IPSecuritas has a free client.  Here is a link on how to configure that:http://www.experts-exchange.com/viewQuestion.jsp?qid=26326637Here is a paid option:http://www.equinux.com/us/products/vpntracker/vendor/10/index.htmlHope that helps!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 33769967
Digitap has your best answer. I have used IPSecuritas to VPN to a Sonicwall from a MAC. It was a little trial & error. You're using that (ipsecuritas) instead of Sonicwall's GVC client (i.e. VPN client).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ekitech
ID: 33887755
I guess this solution was correct but I couldn't use it. I was told by P and VP not to impliment VPN connections for individual users.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33887862
that stinks, but thanks for the points just the same.
0