Solved

How to find vLan of a Mac or IP address

Posted on 2010-09-23
7
987 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
What are the commands that let me look up what vLan a Mac address is in and look up info on the mac address?

Is it a "show" based command?
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 250 total points
ID: 33750690
Hi

As you have this down as tagged for a Ciso 6509 -

in IOS the command is
sh mac-address-table

and on CatOS you can use
sh arp noalias
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 33750734
Will it let me specify a mac address that's on the network? or an IP address?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:nodisco
nodisco earned 250 total points
ID: 33750774
On IOS you can output the mac-address table and then correlate the mac you are looking for against the arp table to get the ip address.

e.g.
sh mac-address-table
sh arp

With Cat OS

Sh arp noalias gets the mac and ip in one go

hth
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 33750898
When I run the sh mac-address-table, I get thousands of entries I have to scroll through.

How do I locate the vLan that the Mac address 00:80:64:90:e5:e5 is in?

It's sounding like there's no way to do that
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:InteraX
InteraX earned 250 total points
ID: 33752087
sh mac-address table | incl <mac address you are looking for>

This pipes the output into the include command which is th same as the unix grep command.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:InteraX
InteraX earned 250 total points
ID: 33752096
This will show you which port the mac address is in.
You can also do the same on the sh arp command which will return the IP address.

From these you should be able to chekc the running config on the port for the vlan or check your vlan interfaces or routing tables to see which vlan the target is in.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 33754751
Thanks it does look like these commands are correct however it doesn't work for me so I guess it's a Cisco issue.
0