Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need help in system hardening/configuration for Windows OS for compliance (PCI DSS).

Posted on 2010-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,062 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

PCI DSS requirement is...have configuration standards that...   must be consistent with industry-accepted hardening standards as defined, for example, by  (SANS), (NIST), and (CIS)


(SMB, we haven't had to do this for any other regulatory compliance before.)

Types of tools I have been looking at are products that can scan a system and show what configuration changes need to made, (some can remedy some of the settings so the system is compliant).

So far I found NetIQ, Ionix (VMware) SCM, and Tripwire.

How are you going about or gone about solving this, making configuration changes that meet your compliance requirements, what products tools are you using if any?





0
Comment
Question by:UDF
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcp_jon
mcp_jon earned 400 total points
ID: 33754842
Have you considered SCOM ?

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 600 total points
ID: 33754964
OSSEC. Requires a linux central server, but has agents for all the other OS's including windows. Hardening can be done in a variety of ways, I recommend you start here:
http://www.nsa.gov/ia/guidance/security_configuration_guides/operating_systems.shtml (scroll down for various windows hardening guides and tips)
-rich
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 100 total points
ID: 33768540
1) Download PCI DSS pdf
2) Check if you formally have firewall, SSL secured admin interfaces, encrypted database and no extra services running
3) Make sure you have latest OS patches (track record of a critical/security patches installed)

It is more like baseline/checklist, very practical to have a staging server to approve production changes (easy with vmware)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:UDF
ID: 33831526
I just wanted to see how others were approaching the problem.  At this point I think anyone who is going to comment has.

OSSEC looks like option to check out, not sure if how complicated is is to setup, but I will play around with it.  Looks like it also may help in other requirements

I did look at SCOM at one point, but I didn't see anything allowing for PCI DSS or SOX type configurations you could load. It look like it was MS security guidelines that you could load similar to using the security baseline analyzer, but centralized.

Gheist.  Not sure, but from our auditors that we have talked to, there is a bit more to it  for the system configuration requirement.  Since it based off of NIST and CIST guidelines there are several changes that need to be made to say a Windows 2003 server.  I wish this was case for us, PCI is really up to the QSA or your level (I would hold onto the one you have). You did answer with your approach.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33831625
Requirements are quite blurry....
Formally they are satisfied easily, but there is a lot of room for interpretation after.
0