Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web development Trend

Posted on 2010-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What is the latest web development trend now in term of programming languages, technologies, web servers, and etc?
0
Comment
Question by:totoron
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Tapan Pattanaik earned 668 total points
ID: 33750736
hi Tortoron,

               For .NET Application :      ( .NET 4.0 , C# 4.0, ASP.NET 4.0),( Visual Studio 2010),( IIS 7.5) , (windows Server 2008 R2. Windows 7)

Thanks,
Tapan Pattanaik
Bangalore, India
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 668 total points
ID: 33753327
it cannot be generalized for platforms.
For java,
Latest SDK is 1.7
latest EJB version is 3
Latest J2ee version is 1.6


there are many popular
--presentation layer packages like
struts
-- business layer package like
spring (though it is complete 3-layered architecture)
-- database layer package like
hibernate

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:karthi_bv
karthi_bv earned 664 total points
ID: 33755923
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:totoron
ID: 33804213
all answers are good
0