[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internal error occured on the report server

Posted on 2010-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
3,907 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

i am having some problems figuring out why i would be getting the following error on my SQL Reporting Server when trying to create a new subscription for any report:

"An internal error occurred on the report server. See the error log for more details. (rsInternalError) Get Online Help For more information about this error navigate to the report server on the local server machine, or enable remote errors "

the environment is set up like this:

2 servers in total

Server A has only Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services Version 9.00.4035.00 installed
Server B is a DB Engine server (SQL Server 2008 cluster) which hosts the reporting databases (among others).

everything works fine as far as im aware on the reporting server apart from the subscriptions.

in the SSRS log i can only see this error line:

w3wp!library!5!09/24/2010-10:51:04:: Call to GetPermissionsAction(/ConfigMgr/[ Tier 1 Reports ]/[ SCCM ] - List of all unknown servers).

w3wp!library!5!09/24/2010-10:51:04:: e ERROR: Throwing Microsoft.ReportingServices.Diagnostics.Utilities.OperationNotSupportedNativeModeException: The operation  is not supported on a report server that runs in native mode., ;
 Info: Microsoft.ReportingServices.Diagnostics.Utilities.OperationNotSupportedNativeModeException: The operation  is not supported on a report server that runs in native mode.

w3wp!extensionfactory!5!09/24/2010-10:51:04:: e ERROR: Exception caught instantiating Report Server DocumentLibrary report server extension: System.Reflection.TargetInvocationException: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation. ---> System.TypeInitializationException: The type initializer for 'Microsoft.ReportingServices.SharePoint.SharePointDeliveryExtension.DocumentLibraryProvider' threw an exception. ---> Microsoft.ReportingServices.Diagnostics.Utilities.OperationNotSupportedNativeModeException: The operation  is not supported on a report server that runs in native mode.
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at System.RuntimeTypeHandle.CreateInstance(RuntimeType type, Boolean publicOnly, Boolean noCheck, Boolean& canBeCached, RuntimeMethodHandle& ctor, Boolean& bNeedSecurityCheck)





In the Event Viewer there is the following error logged:

Source: Report Server
Category: Extension
Event ID: 108

Report Server (MSSQLSERVER) cannot load the Report Server DocumentLibrary extension.




Can anyone help out ?
 
0
Comment
Question by:kengo007
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfman007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33752251
Have a look at the following website it seems to have your error message

SSRS 2005 Web Farm Error : The delivery extension for this subscription could not be loaded
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqlreportingservices/thread/ead32a3e-ebde-4e3b-8a36-d2b2e023e187

You seem to be getting an error message about sharepoint delivery while running in native mode which does not make much sense.

The solution seems to be to comment out the offending extension in the rsreportserver.config file under your ReportServer installation folder

Always backup your rsreportserver.config file before making any changes to it.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34662555
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0