Solved

HP Proliant server: how to setup email notification?

Posted on 2010-09-23
9
4,393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to know how do I set up email notification with HP tool on proliant server so in the event of hard disk raid failure, power supply failure...... I will get notified by email.

If that's not possible, what program can do it?
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sire_harvey
ID: 33750915
i think HP Insight Manager can do this.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33754100
The Windows drivers can do it as well. start, programs, hp management agents, event notifier configuraion wizard. If not listed then you'll need to install the latest Proliant Support Pack.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D_Vante
ID: 33755200
HP has a program call "HP Management Agents" that has "Event Notifier"  It is on the non-bootable CD that comes with the server or you can download it.  I think it is also on the HP SUM as well.
 
http://docs.hp.com/en/A-HPCS08-1B/ch05s02.html?jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 33758414
thanks. What will be the requirement to use this feature? Do I have to install snmp? or something?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D_Vante
ID: 33758801
Yes, I believe it is part of the install. I know it is part of hp sum
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 33761555
how about wbem? if I have that installed, do I still need to install snmp?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33768957
Don't think the drivers talk to each other properly without snmp.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
D_Vante earned 300 total points
ID: 33769411
The "HP Management Agents" use both but will require SNMP to do what you need.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:artoaperjan
ID: 33816652
hi
you need HP SIM a cool tool.
0