Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Duplicate Entries in Exchange Mailbox

Posted on 2010-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
963 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi i have a user whose Apple MAC seemed to sync from Entourage and wipe the majority of the email from the users office Outlook account. I haver restored all this fine, however when trying to restore the calendar it failed a few times and i did not realise that each time it failed it was restoring duplicate calendar entries.

So i ended up with 6 entries for each entry. I managed to clear this out on the users calendar, but in shared calendar from any other user all entries still remain. Should this not sync from the main users calendar?

i need to remove the duplicates from everyone else who has access to his calendar.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FattyPo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 33750918
I have deleted the entries from the users mailbox, but they have just re-appeared?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 500 total points
ID: 33750930
Hi,

Use this tool:
http://www.ablebits.com/outlook-remove-duplicate-emails/index.php

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33750931
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dsnegi_25dec earned 1500 total points
ID: 33750986
Use below comment this is a free tool which is suggested by Symantec also  

http://www.vaita.com/ODIR.asp 

We have to download ODIR software the utility from the following url: http://www.vaita.com/ODIR.asp 
This will not work  on Global Desktop we have to use physical or Virtual machine with user profile.  Open Outlook, click on ODIR menu -> Remove duplicate items

You will have to repeat the process against every folder, unfortunately the utility does not scan the sub folders

The Duplicate remover wizard will show up, please select the folder and click on the Remove duplicate items button

You will have to repeat the process against every folder, unfortunately the utility does not scan the sub folders

Below is the example of the mailbox folder which had duplicates, you can see after the scan has been completed there were 54 duplicates which have been moved to “ODIR_Duplicated_email”




0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 33750999
just downloading and running now, thanks will update shortly. Lukily it is only the calendar that has the issue for one user.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 33751081
Even though both tools work the one recommended by dsneqi 25dec is free. thanks
0