Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Javascript Address bar

Posted on 2010-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi can any one know if it possible to change url in address bar of browser. I just made website on jquery so i just want to when page change i want change address bar.
0
Comment
Question by:umaxim
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33750879
you can't change the domain address and path to the page displayed
you can use paragraph (mean #) and fake parameters to change end of the url only
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 33751017
<< Hi can any one know if it possible to change url in address bar of browser>>
Not possible with javascript. Also if you change the fake parameters (as suggested by leakim971) it will refresh the page to go that paragraph.

but why do you want to change the address bar by the way?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:umaxim
ID: 33751187
because my client want jquery website but at the same time he want if people want to get some link like on contact page it was in address bar. So people can easy get link on page.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 33751201
i would suggest that you show a help/contact us link in the main menu (if you have) and show a modal popup or ligthbox with the information (if you do not want to show it in next page)

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shinesh Premrajan
ID: 33751869
Better provide an "Add Book Mark page" Under which you can define the contactus page.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33775790
Thanks for the points!
0