Solved

Exchange 2010: Unable to send email to certain domain after migration

Posted on 2010-09-23
7
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We migrate from Mirapoint to Exchange 2010 last week.

Everything went smooth until yesterday a few users complaint that they are not able to send email to certain domain.

The error differ for every domain name.

The first error (eg user@contoso.com):
451 4.4.0 Primary target IP address responded with: "421 4.2.1 Unable to connect." Attempted failover to alternate host, but that did not succeed. Either there are no alternate hosts, or delivery failed to all alternate hosts.

The second error (eg user@binary.com):
451 4.4.0 DNS Query failed




0
Comment
Question by:amywahab
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sconstable
ID: 33751047
This is probably a DNS problem.  Check you send connector and see how its trying to send out email.

Also you can try checking the domains in question by doing this:
at a cmd prompt type:

nslookup
set type=mx
<domain.com>

You should get a response of an MX record, if not then you need to look over your DNS to make sure its working properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amywahab
ID: 33751185
Hello sconstable..

I've run nslookup and able to get the record properly.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33751951
how are you routing your emails ?

through dns or through smart hosts ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:amywahab
ID: 33751959
Hello Mkris9,

through DNS.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mkris9 earned 500 total points
ID: 33751986
Couple of things you can do here.

1. Check message tracking logs to get a more clearer picture. (May be its your outbound anti-spam filtering)
2. Create another send connecter to route emails to this domain in question through your ISP's SMTP server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33751992
Pls can you also post the message logs as per (1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:amywahab
ID: 34051166
Problem Solved.

Create another send connector to route email through ISP as per Mkris9 advise.

Thanks!
0