?
Solved

What is difference between visual studio .NET and visual studio 2010?

Posted on 2010-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
This is crazy. I just bought MSDn subscription and I am wanting download visual studio. But Microsoft decided to give me some cinfusing options( as always). IT gave em two:

 1. Visual studio .NET and
 2. Visual Studio 2010

Can anybody please explain me the PRECISE difference?
0
Comment
Question by:TheCommunicator
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rowansmith earned 1000 total points
ID: 33751050
It is simply a marketing / naming convention:  Visual Studio .NET was the "brand name" for Visual Studio 2002.

Version History
===========
Visual Studio 97
Visual Studio 6.0 (1998)
Visual Studio .NET (2002)
Visual Studio .NET 2003
Visual Studio 2005
Visual Studio 2008
Visual Studio 2010
Visual Studio Ultimate 2010

A Bit like Windows NT 6.1 is the "under-the-hood" name as Windows 7 / Windows Server 2008 R2

-Rowan
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 500 total points
ID: 33751120
hi TheCommunicator,

                   Visual studio .NET is a Group Name of All version of Visual studios .

For example if visual studio is released in 2010 then we can tell it "Visual Studio 2010", If it is released on 2008 then we can tell it "Visual Studio 2008; similarly..........(Microsoft added new features in every releases of Visual Studio).

# 5 Version history

    * 5.1 Visual Studio 97
    * 5.2 Visual Studio 6.0 (1998)
    * 5.3 Visual Studio .NET (2002)
    * 5.4 Visual Studio .NET 2003
    * 5.5 Visual Studio 2005
    * 5.6 Visual Studio 2008
    * 5.7 Visual Studio 2010
          o 5.7.1 Visual Studio Ultimate 2010


For more details you can follow this link:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Visual_Studio

thanks
Tapan Pattanaik
Bangalore ,india

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:VincentSG
VincentSG earned 500 total points
ID: 33751854
Hi!

The versions are different. Visual Studio 2010 (the latest) is newer than Visual Studio.NET.

Visual Studio 2010 supports .NET Framework 4.0 while Visual Studio.NET only supports .NET Framework 1.1.

I will suggest that unless you are supporting legacy systems and need .NET Framework 1.1, go ahead and download Visual Studio 2010. It should be much easier to use and supports more features.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33756320
Thank you very much guys. Working with Microsoft actually makes you intelligent because no information reaches to you straight. It is convoluted. You have to think on every statement from Microsoft.

Thanks ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33756328
The problem is solved
0