?
Solved

AGGREGATION ROUTERS

Posted on 2010-09-23
15
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What is a Aggregation Route ?

What is the role of this Router?

Were can you deploy this Router in your network?

Please advice on the above ?
0
Comment
Question by:nirmal_s19
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rowansmith
rowansmith earned 1000 total points
ID: 33751036
This is a generic term given to a router/device which takes lots of small capacity links and aggregates all these small links into a single larger link.

eg., a Telco might deploy an aggregation router at a Exchange.  On one side of the router would be a 1Gbit link, on the otherside would be 1000 10Mbit ADSL Links.

The aggregation router is powerful enough to deal with the required throughput.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nirmal_s19
ID: 33751073
Can you  a aggregation router and LAN Switch for emulation of the WAN ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nirmal_s19
ID: 33751076
Can you  use a aggregation router and LAN Switch for emulation of the WAN ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rowansmith
ID: 33751099
"Aggregation Router" is a marketing term.

It's all about great big routers that can manage 10000+ user connections.  Cisco Aggregation Routers are the highest end routers Cisco sell.

So technically yes a 8 port switch is a aggregation device, it aggregates 7 links into an 8th link which is connected to the Internet.

-Rowan
0
 

Author Comment

by:nirmal_s19
ID: 33751117
Thanks ...

I have a request from my client but I don't understand what they actually want us to set up in our office.

Requirements :

1) At My office 'client' wants to install a FIREWALL ROUTER which will perform FIREWALL & ROUTING access to WAN , whcih is based on Telstra IPWAN.

2) Then Client wants us to Install a  
0
 

Author Comment

by:nirmal_s19
ID: 33751125
Thanks ...

I have a request from my client but I don't understand what they actually want us to set up in our office.

Requirements :

1) At My office 'client' wants to install a FIREWALL ROUTER which will perform FIREWALL & ROUTING access to WAN , whcih is based on Telstra IPWAN.

2) Then Client wants us to Install a  AGGREGATION ROUTER & LAN SWITCH to be a BACKBONE of their build Network. This Combination of equipment provides emulation of the WAN to the actual Branch office router being staged.

Could you please advise what they want us to do?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rowansmith
ID: 33751153
Sounds like they want you devise a way so that they can emulate a branch office.

So you would have a Router connected to a switch.  The other side of the Router would be connected to the Internet side of the Firewall, thus emulating a Branch office router.

-Rowan
0
 

Author Comment

by:nirmal_s19
ID: 33751169
So why do they want us to deploy a aggregation router ? A Normal Router can do this emulation or they want us to deploy a aggregation Router and the Switch simulation the Telstra WAN and then we have to connect the Branch office Router to this WAN Simulating Switch
0
 

Author Comment

by:nirmal_s19
ID: 33751176
So why do they want us to deploy a aggregation router ? A Normal Router can do this emulation or they want us to deploy a aggregation Router and the Switch simulating the Telstra WAN and then we have to connect the Branch office Router to this WAN Simulating Switch
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rowansmith
ID: 33751336
Maybe someone told them they need an "Aggregation Router" maybe the vendor they are using calls them these?  Maybe their IT guy thinks this is what he needs?

You just need to educate them, but if they want to call a DLink ADSL Modem a Aggregation Router let them, they are the customer.  So long as you know what they mean is all that matters.

-Rowan
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33751389
>What is a Aggregation Route ?
Assuming you mean Router; this is a device that aggregates all connections in POP, building, MDF, etc. Typically, this is where your ISP, WAN, VPNs, Access(LDF)/Distribution, and/or core all connect back to.

What is the role of this Router?
Typically terminates Customer Layer 2 and Layer 3 (SVI, HSRP, etc)

Were can you deploy this Router in your network?
Typically between the Core and Access Layer (Collapsed distribution, into an "aggregation layer").

Hope this helps

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:nirmal_s19
ID: 33759428
Hi,  Is this aggregatin router used in Telstra IP WAN  network?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rowansmith
ID: 33777374
Absolutely.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34399071
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0