Solved

Windows XP sending internet Traffic through particular network interface

Posted on 2010-09-23
4
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Currently running windows XP Pro SP 2 on a laptop. With a wired connection and a wireless connection. Is it possible make all internet connections go through the wireless network interface and all other traffic to go through the wired interface.

Would the best option be to set something with the route change command? How could I do this or would there be a better way?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mattywerts
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, you can use route add command. But how you'd like to recognize Internet traffic and other (your particular LAN ?)
Can you give me an example please?

IP address of your network card, WLAN card, gateway, and LAN subnet ID ?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I wouldn't multihome a computer. It only causes problems with the routing table, and then that causes problems with routing traffic.

You should have one connection to a single device, unless you are load balancing, or routing OVER the computer. Even routing over a computer, is a very bad idea because of the overhead involved in the routing process, where you are stripping off IPs and port numbers and putting others on for EACH packet. That's too much overhead for a computer to do well.

Bottom line is:
1) use a router to route with
2) use multiple nics only if you are required to load balance.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LTCexpert
Comment Utility
To force internet out though only one nic manually configure you ip's and only set a default gateway on the internet one.
To garentee internal traffic dose not go to the web. Put the internal nic on a different ip range and connect to your internal network via a separate switch.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Mattywerts
Comment Utility
Thanks for advice. It was good to know that it can be done but not the best option. I am thinking a router will be the way to go for this one
0