Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to reset firmware password on Sun V240

Posted on 2010-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,935 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Sun V240 and don't know the firmware password. I want to reset the firmware password. I also don't know the password for the Solaris 9 OS which is installed.
0
Comment
Question by:MrImpatient
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rowansmith earned 2000 total points
ID: 33751087
There are some details here:

http://www.softpanorama.org/Hardware/Sun/ALOM/alom_setup.shtml

Basically you need to boot the OS, log in as root and make the necessary changes.  If you do not have an OS on the machine, you are going to need to get an installed OS disc from another machine, boot from it, log in and make the necessary changes.

You can not reset the ALOM password unless you can get ROOT access to the Solaris OS on the server.

-Rowan
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:larsrohr
ID: 33751250
For the installed Solaris 9, you can reset the root password using an install disk:
  http://www.brandonhutchinson.com/Resetting_forgotten_root_password.html
  http://www.softpanorama.org/Solaris/Security/solaris_root_password_recovery.shtml

Then you can use rowansmith's suggestion for resetting firmware password.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 33751558
Please have a look at my answer in http:Q_22932984.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Amol
ID: 33753321
There is some jumper or chip you have to remove and plug it back to reset the password...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MrImpatient
ID: 33760932
Got a disk from another system. Booted up and logged in. Used the eeprom command to set the firmware password. Worked just as described.
0