Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I cannot access OWA in exchange 2007.

Posted on 2010-09-23
8
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I ran Update Rollup 9 for Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 1 (KB970162), after getting it to install i get a Blank OWA Page in internet explorer. Luckily i can access it via Firefox and chrome, but IE doesn't work by default. I'm under the assumption i could change a few things around in IE to allow ignore the errors and load the page but even in firefox it does not display itself correctly. Its missing a few background images and etc. However, after logging in via firefox it looks fine.

Here is the error message:

Webpage error details
 
User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 5.1; Trident/4.0; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.04506.30; InfoPath.2; .NET CLR 3.0.4506.2152; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; yie8)
Timestamp: Fri, 24 Sep 2010 03:27:39 UTC
 
 
Message: Syntax error
Line: 6
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: https://mydomain.com/owa/8.1.393.1/scripts/premium/flogon.js 
0
Comment
Question by:checkmofoshoduno
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33751154
Is this is the same for the OWA Premium and Basic too?

Waht is the IIS logs showing during the time of the issue
> Any NTFS permission missing on these files
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33751162
Please try removing and recreating the OWA virtual Directories by running the following command:-

Remove-OWAVirtualDirectory -Identity "CAS_SERVER_NAME\owa (Default Web Site)"

New-OWAVirtualDirectory -websitename "Default Web Site"

And also please confirm whether you have any asp.net errors or warnings in Application logs.

Hope this helps!

Thanks
Mohammed
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 33753964
Did the rollup installation complete successfully?  Sometimes, the rollup will appear to hang for several hours (this is usually due to a missing .Net update), and the worried admin terminates it before it completes.  What you are describing is a common symptom of this.  If you think this happened in your case, you would need to remove the rollup, make sure all outstanding .Net updates offered by automatic updates get applied, then try the rollup again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:checkmofoshoduno
ID: 33754060
We had issues with the rollup, i cannot remember the exact files that i had problems with but they were under anamd64 directory in my program files for exchange. However my system is running on Intel, so we ignored the two files that the installer was claiming i didn't have sufficient privileges to.

We ran the install 2-3 times before successfully installing it but we still ended up ignoring the two files that caused an error. We hit cancel on the previous attempts.


0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 33754509
I think you will have issues until you get the rollup to complete 100% successfully, without any warnings.  I'd suggest you try again, and fix the installer issue.  There is also the possibility that the AMD64 files are relevant, even though you use Intel.  I think that if you look at the IIS logs, you'll find lots of 404 (i.e. file not found) errors when you try to use OWA, which would indicate that files have been missed from the rollup.  The rollups tend to add lots of replacement OWA files, and if it gets interrupted, they don't get added to the server.  If you can find the iis log entries, it would be interesting to see them.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33756844
Any group policies getting applied on the Exchange servers?

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
v_9mhdrf earned 2000 total points
ID: 33759504
Otherwise you can go for the simplest solution but it is work around.
Please copy the files from old update folders in OWA folder.
You will find the files and folders in the following location:-

(Exchange Installed drive):\program files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\CLient Access\OWA\8.1.xxxx

Please go for the last and latest update, copy files from this folders and paste it in the new updated folder... and then try to access OWA again.

Again this is just a work around and if you want to get the OWA working without all this, then you need a clean installation of the Roll-up Updates.

Hope it Helps
Mohammed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:checkmofoshoduno
ID: 33909981
thanks
0