Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report Background Process Error

Posted on 2010-09-23
8
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
While procesing report from vb .net 2008 I'm facing background process error in report. But through crystal report IDE I'm not getting any error. Please refer attached screen shot in zip format. Crystal-Report-Error-Background-.zip
0
Comment
Question by:gprconsultants
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 33755600
Please post your vb form code that calls the Crystal Report.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1200 total points
ID: 33758315
Look at this paper from Crystal on Troubleshooting the CAnnot Submit For Background Processing

http://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/boc/index?rid=/library/uuid/50a6f5e8-8164-2b10-7ca4-b5089df76b33

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34267955
Please respond to the experts comments and indicate if they are applicable.  If not, then please provide more information

mlmcc
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34277587
Asker hasn't responded to experts comments

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 34277942
mlmcc's first comment should be accepted.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:_alias99
ID: 34367462
All,
 
Following an 'Objection' by mlmcc (at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26658595.html) to the intended closure of this question, it has been reviewed by at least one Moderator and is being closed as recommended by the Expert.
 
At this point I am going to re-start the auto-close procedure.
 
Thank you,
 
_alias99
Community Support Moderator
0