Solved

Classic ASP Compiler

Posted on 2010-09-23
7
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

Based on your experience,
do you know any Compiler for ASP???
any IDE for ASP (like Visual Studio) ???

Many Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:mawingpui
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Om Prakash earned 168 total points
ID: 33751419
For classic asp you don't need any compiler.
For developing asp pages, you can use dreamweaver or even notepad.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 166 total points
ID: 33751688
Classic ASP is an interpreted language, so you don't need to (or indeed can't) compile it.

Bascially any text editor will do for writing ASP pages. Visual Interdev is an option if you can still find a copy, although any of the newer Visual Studios (up to and including 2010) will also allow you to debug classic ASP pages.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 166 total points
ID: 33751953
What is it that you want to do?
Are you comfortable doing self hand coding? if so, then you can use any old textarea.
Preferably one that has syntax highlighting, just looks better while you are coding.

DWCS4 and DWCS5 (Dreamweaver) are GREAT for working with ASP pages.
They have made the program so that if you have INCLUDE FILE in your page, it will automatically add in the tabs for them pages, without you have to open them up indivisually.

I recommend you learn how to hand code your pages through and through.
You can unleash your imagination this way, instead of using a program simply for generated ASP coding, which is alright for people just learning or people that just cannot grasp the way ASP works.

I recommend DWCS4 or DWCS5 (Hand Coding)
Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mawingpui
ID: 33753671
maybe I should say VBScript Compiler...
Because when I run the test.asp, it may come up with errors..
I want to prevent any typos mistakes... so i need to compiler before put it on the web server. (Just like Build / Play(F5) in Visual Studio.net)

 

' variable count is not declare
For i = 0 to count
   Response.Write(i)
Next

' Function not exist
Set myobj = new Store()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 166 total points
ID: 33753901
You mean a syntax checker. Visual Interdev and Dreamweaver both contain syntax checking .
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 166 total points
ID: 33754608
Typos are a part of programming, someone that does not make typos is not a good programmer or is a lyer.

When you develop your pages, you should hopefully have IIS running on your developing system, if not, then install it.
When you create your pages, you test run your scripts before uploading them to the hosting server. This is a must, you need to have IIS installed on your developing machine.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Om Prakash
Om Prakash earned 168 total points
ID: 33767165
Please check the following thread for similar query:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_21338015.html

You can open asp page from broser (after creating virtual directory) and if there are any issues with code, error messages will be displayed. you can fix the errors and then open the asp page
0