Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Question about TChart

Posted on 2010-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

On the y-axis I want the numbers 0 to 35.
And at number 4 and 10 and need to draw
a baseline. is it possible? Can someone help
me with this?

Greetings, Peter Kiers
0
Comment
Question by:peterkiers
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33751532
is it possible ?
in short yes

tchart can dynamically set itself to dataset max and min values
you could add a second series with manually created dataset
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 33751599

Hi Geert,

Could you please tell me how to get the numbers 0 to 35 on the y-axis?

Be back later
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
epasquier earned 2000 total points
ID: 33751801
I'm not sure we have the same TChart component, I used the one in Delphi 2007 (v7.1 from Steema Software). Even if you don't have the same component the principle should remain the same.

* Add 2 series for your chart, these will be your 2 lines at 4 and 10 in the Y axis.
no data source, as the values will be created by code.
in fact I select the data source as Function y=f(x), without adding code for the calculate event.

* Set the LeftAxis properties : Minimum = 0 , Maximum = 34

* Add the following code to create the simple Y=4 & Y=10 charts
procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
Const
 MinX=0;
 MaxX=30;
begin
 With Chart.Series[0] do
  begin
   AddXY(MinX,4);
   AddXY(MaxX,4);
  end;
 With Chart.Series[1] do
  begin
   AddXY(MinX,10);
   AddXY(MaxX,10);
  end;
end;

Open in new window

TChart.gif
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 33752383
Thanks it works.

Greetings, Peter Kiers
0