Solved

Locking out a user in windows how to find,

Posted on 2010-09-24
7
748 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
An application is locking out a user like almost each and every day from a commputer, we think that probably an application is trying to login with a user and a wrong password and after 5 times policy in active directory is locking out the user from the computer. I am saying with a wrong password it is trying to login because this started happening after a password reset of a user. Is there a way to track down which application is causing this and how can we find that application and prevent this from happening... look to hear from you asap thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:fatihdi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33751590
Try to use LockoutStatus and eventcombMT from AL Tools from Microsoft. It would help find lockout user account (DC, event logs in central point)

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=7AF2E69C-91F3-4E63-8629-B999ADDE0B9E&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 33752556
Should be some failed logon attempts in the security event logs. I believe these will give the computer and possibly the application that's got you bound up.

Also on the client's computer, maybe you have a saved password in "managed passwords". Go to the client's control pannel>>Users>>advanced>>managed passwords and remove those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 33752915
@chiefIT , there is no Users in control panel in windows 2000's control panel. where should i look for managed passwords? for your first paraghraph in your comment i did not get what am i supposed to as well? how can i see security event logs ?
cp.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 33753316
@iSiek , Thank you for giving the link but the problem is I am not concerned about which account is locked it is always the same. but the thing is I want to find the application that is locking the account,causing it to be locked out !!
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 33756147
Yup, this soft shows you which account is locked out and where it is locked out. Then use eventcombMT to examine event viewer logs and you will see which PC locks out that account.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 33785758
On a windows 2000 machine, there are no managed passwords... I didn't realize we are looking at a Win2000 client.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 33785766
OK, so after a password change, you might be logged on elsewhere "remotely" using the old password. This immediately locks you out. Looks like iSiek has a way to track this down.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now