Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Disable "Delete Browsing History" in IE7 with Windows XP Service Pack 3 Installed

Posted on 2010-09-24
11
Medium Priority
?
1,462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
There are heaps of posts on the Internet with instructions to show how to disable "Delete Browsing History" in IE7. However it seems those instructions do not apply with Windows XP Service Pack 3.

Does anyone know how to solve this?

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:macga
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:austchipmunk
ID: 33751633
you mean, you dont want to delete browsing history in ie7?

just go to tools, under internet options, at the general tab, uncheck delete browsing history on exit...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:atuldelhi
ID: 33751659
The key is HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel
Set a DWORD value named DisableDeleteBrowsingHistory to 1 in that.
You can also set that under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE to disable it for all users.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33751665
Try Group policy - Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Internet Explorer > Turn off "Delete Browser History" Funtionallity
or
HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel
Set a DWORD value named DisableDeleteBrowsingHistory to 1 in that.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:austchipmunk
ID: 33751669
to run Group Policy management console:
Win+R || type GPEdit.msc in the box || OK button

Once there, you're looking for Administrative Templates in Computer and/or
User catagory.
Local Computer Policy || Computer Configuration || Administrative Templates
|| Windows Components || Internet Explorer || Internet Control Panel

and / or the same sequence except drill down on the User Configuration
branch.

Once there you will see that you can disable the various pages of the
Internet Control Panel. Between that and the multitude of options available
in the Security Page folder and the Advanced Page folder, you should be able
to configure as desired.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:atuldelhi
ID: 33751685
Repeating the steps:

Click on START --> Run --> type regedit and do the below steps

The key is HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel
Set a DWORD value named DisableDeleteBrowsingHistory to 1 in that.
You can also set that under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE to disable it for all users.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 33753372
Yes, this can be done via the registry. But, this would not be the best practice. For security reasons configurations should be done through Group Policy. Improper configuration of the registry can damage the system. Through Group Policy settings are centralised making this secure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macga
ID: 33805515
Thank you for everybody for your responses.
However, I followed the instructions from everyone and I seems
Group-Policy-Windows-XP-SP3.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33805544
this can solve your problem:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555218
0
 

Author Comment

by:macga
ID: 33805555
Sorry about the last post...clicked the wrong button...

Thank you for everybody for your responses.

Unfortunately I followed the instructions from everyone, although I have no trouble locating those configurations mentioned in Regedit or GPEdit.msc with a Windows XP Service Pack 2 PC, but I cannot find them in Windows XP Service Pack 3.

I have attached screenshots of Regedit and GPEdit.msc, may be someone can let me what I am doing wrong.

Thank you in advance
Group-Policy-Windows-XP-SP3.jpg
HKEY-CURRENT-USER-Windows-XP-SP3.jpg
HKEY-LOCAL-MACHINE-Windows-XP-SP.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Valenta earned 2000 total points
ID: 33805568
run command in MS knowledgebase on computer with Windows XP SP3:
regsvr32 %systemroot%\system32\ieaksie.dll
and then look in GroupPolicy editor if it helped you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:macga
ID: 33806414
You have nailed it Tominov... :o)

Just a note, you will need to restart the PC once the commands are entered. However even though both machines are identical in hardware / OS / configurations and etc. Tominov’s trick only worked for one machine, while the other one I had to follow the instructions mentioned in the link below, which I accidentally stumbled across. Odd but I guess that’s Windows for you...!!!

Either way Many Thanks

Link:

Internet Explorer Branch missing from some of the Group Policies


http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_21869695.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+explor+group+internet+miss+polici
0