Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i create UPNs  (user principle names) ?

Posted on 2010-09-24
15
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I create UPNs (User Principle Names)?  And is there any disadvantages to creating UPNS?
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 33751726
You can add a UPN by using the Active Directory Domains and Trusts snappin, right click on the top of the tree and select properties then under the UPN Suffix tab you can add your UPN's

There are no disadvantages that I am aware of, it allows you to get people to login using their UPN suffix which if you are hosting for multiple companies can help with the segregation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33751793
The reason I want to create an UPN is so the users can log on with their email addresses.  

e.g. logon is "firstname.secondname@companyname.local" and
email is "firstname.secondname@companyname.co.uk".

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 33751997
HI,

Yes for this you can create the UPN suffix as @companyname.co.uk and change the same in users property in AD.

So then the user can login with the email..

let me know if you have any questions...

Cheers,
Prem
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33752002
Then the instructions I have provided above will do this for you.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 33752005
Check the link below

How to create UPN suffix

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756018(WS.10).aspx

Cheers,
Prem
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33752008
Once you have created the UPN you will need to select it from the account tab on the user properties.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33752017
Premglitz, how does that link provide anything different from my first post?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 33752027
Demazter, that link will be easy with step guidence to the author....! which is from technet site...!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33752041
It says exactly what I said!
Please read previous posts before posting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33797965
cheers for your answers guys.  

I've added the UPN suffix "@companyname.co.uk" and I can log on using this. I can also logon using "@companyname.local".  Why do you need to select the UPN in active directory user and computers if you can log on with both anyway?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33798001
because you may want people to use this when loging in to Outlook Web Access (or another service were UPN is the option)
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33798275
ive tested and i can log in to OWA using both UPNs anway?  Why have a selection in the users and computers?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33798328
I am afraid this you will have to ask Microsoft, but you can probably use both with OWA because one is your email address and the other is your internal UPN.

If you added a 3rd I suspect (I have not tried it) it would need to be selected because it won't be your internal one or your email address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33798861
can you think of any other services where UPN is a option?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33798864
Unified Messaging, OCS........apart from that no not really.
0