Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set Text field layout to acquire only one coloumn.

Posted on 2010-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Microsoft Dynamics CRM 4.0

From the image below

How to set the a textbox which is set to "text field" to acquire only one column? By default it acquires 2 column.



See the image below.

Joseph
text-area-field.png
0
Comment
Question by:PagodNaUtak
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 33751990
I believe that you can't change the formatting to a single column for text fields that are of format text area in a section that has variable field width formatting.

If you move the field to a section of fixed field width formatting then the text field will display according to the fixed format of the section.

You can't change the formatting of a section once it has been added to the form - just add another section and move the fields to it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 33759437
Hi PagodNaUtak, 
What's exactly you are trying to achieve? if we reduce the size somehow then there will be empty space and other fields might move up to adjust the space in runtime.
If you tell me what exactly you are trying to do we might be able to find something.
Regards,
Chinmay

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 33766341
I want to put the Total external amount subitems breakdown in the first column. because I will put another textbox in the second column. The problem is, in CRM 4.0 when you create an attribute of "textarea" it occupies all the columns.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 33767020
We can't do it at design time. I can write a script to organize elements at runtime, I will give it a shot and let you know about the same.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 33775286
That would be ok... Thanks...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 33821797
Hi PagodNaUtak.
Try this :
document.getElementById("description_d").colSpan = "1";
replaced description with the element name.
for the next step I will need few more hours, in the mean time you can give this script a shot.
Regards,
Chinmay

0