?
Solved

gwbasic

Posted on 2010-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Just a very stupid question. Many years ago you could access gwbasic through the OS. Does Vista OS provide the same basic coding facility whereby you can access the coding to try and write small programs? If so, how could I access it? Is there a help facility for it as well?
0
Comment
Question by:fnilson
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
boogiefromzk earned 2000 total points
ID: 33751987
Current language is visual basic. See examples by searching for vbs
0
 

Author Comment

by:fnilson
ID: 33752243
hi there
where do I search for vbs?
\\\
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:boogiefromzk
boogiefromzk earned 2000 total points
ID: 33752260
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Closing Comment

by:fnilson
ID: 33752314
Thanks for the prompt answer.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 33752925
VBS is VB Script, not Visual Basic. Visual Basic has more features, VBS is a reduced subset. However, VBS is indeed the replacement for GW Basic.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 33755132
If you want to write actual applications (not scripts) then use the FREE Visual Studio Express versions for the language of choice:
http://www.microsoft.com/express/downloads/#2010-Visual-Basic

0