?
Solved

SQL Server CAST Usage

Posted on 2010-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,
My sql is;
select  cast(MyTable.MyField1 as varchar(5)) from MyTable

My field is;
COLUMN_NAME      DATA_TYPE      TYPE_NAME
MyField1           5                       smallint

I wonder What is the difference between;
1) cast(MyTable.MyField1 as varchar(5))
2) cast(MyTable.MyField1 as varchar)

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:kosturdur
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:boogiefromzk
ID: 33751969
varchar(5) is varchar, limited with 5 characters length
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 600 total points
ID: 33751970
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187928.aspxlength    Is an optional integer that specifies the length of the target data type. The default value is 30. so:2) cast(MyTable.MyField1 as varchar)would be the same as2) cast(MyTable.MyField1 as varchar(30) )
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohit Vijay earned 800 total points
ID: 33751974
varchar(5) will allow 5 character space and only varchar will decide space at run time, best way is to use varchar(5), static allocation.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:auke_t
auke_t earned 600 total points
ID: 33752114
Hi,

a smallint can be anyting between -2^15 (-32,768) to 2^15-1 (32,767). So you'd better use varchar(6)! ;-)


SELECT cast(-32768 as varchar(5))

SELECT cast(-32768 as varchar(6))

Cheers!

Auke
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kosturdur
ID: 33752269
3 helpfull comments so 3 answers made me increase the points
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:kosturdur
ID: 33752277
Thanks all
0