Solved

Whiptail ubuntu 10.04 lts up to 99% CPU

Posted on 2010-09-24
7
1,718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

Using top command, I could see whiptail process eating up to 99% CPU.

Why? is a bug?

Can I kill this process?

regards
0
Comment
Question by:heze54
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:boogiefromzk
ID: 33752110
Step #1: First, you need to find out process PID (process id)

Use ps command or pidof command to find out process ID (PID). Syntax:
ps aux | grep processname
pidof processname

For example if process name is lighttpd, you can use any one of the following command to obtain process ID:
# ps aux | grep lighttpdOutput:

lighttpd  3486  0.0  0.1   4248  1432 ?        S    Jul31   0:00 /usr/sbin/lighttpd -f /etc/lighttpd/lighttpd.conf
lighttpd  3492  0.0  0.5  13752  3936 ?        Ss   Jul31   0:00 /usr/bin/php5-cg

OR use pidof command which is use to find the process ID of a running program:
# pidof lighttpdOutput:

3486

Step #2: kill process using PID (process id)

Above command tell you PID (3486) of lighttpd process. Now kill process using this PID:
# kill 3486
OR
# kill -9 3486
Where,

    * -9 is special Kill signal, which will kill the process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 33752322
 PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND
27953 root      20   0  3296 1216  836 R   92  0.0  42161:17 whiptail
31656 root      20   0  3296 1268  896 R   90  0.0  10080:55 whiptail
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 33752479
ps aux | grep whiptail
root     18805  0.0  0.0   1856   572 pts/2    R+   12:29   0:00 grep whiptail
root     27953 91.6  0.0   3296  1216 ?        R    Aug23 42255:23 whiptail --ba
cktitle Package configuration --title Configuring otrs2 --output-fd 11 --passwor
dbox -- Please provide the password for the administrative account with which ?t
his package should create its MySQL database and user.??Password of the database
's administrative user: 11 75
root     31656 44.6  0.0   3296  1268 ?        R    Sep08 10174:56 whiptail --ba
cktitle Package configuration --title Configuring otrs2 --output-fd 11 --passwor
dbox -- Please provide the password for the administrative account with which ?t
his package should create its MySQL database and user.??Password of the database
's administrative user: 11 75
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 500 total points
ID: 33761995
whiptail is a library that provides the ability to provide dialog boxes from withing shell scripts. Effectively it tries to be an improvement on ncurses. This normally means that a shell script is waiting for some form of user input. I would expect that you could view the manpage for it on your system....but if not you can find the details here:

http://linux.math.tifr.res.in/manuals/man/whiptail.html 

It is used by a number of other libraries/applications including:

  alsa-utils
  signing-party
  rcconf
  module-assistant
  modconf
  gkdebconf
  ubuntu-minimal
  psfontmgr
  pppoeconf
  pppconfig
  gdm
  friendly-recovery
  defoma
  debian-goodies
  debconf
  alsa-utils

The difficulty here is normally trying to find out what application is calling this 'rogue' whiptail routine that is driving up the CPU use up. In your case, it is nice and easy. The remaining bits in your ps output tell us where the problem is. The problem is that your otrs (Open Source Ticket Request System) has not been correctly configured. You can safely kill the whiptail process, but at some point you need to sort out your otrs configuration on that system, or if you are not using it, Perhaps time to clean it up and remove it?

HTH:)

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 33899458
HI,


I was a app bad closed!!!

After kill the app..everything was ok
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 33905420
Unfortunately after killing the process everything IS NOT OK. You have merely sorted out the symptoms (excessive processor use), but this issue will return either periodically, or after your next restart. You need to sort out the cause of the problem as detailed above. Either remove or correctly configure your Open Source Ticket Request system.

If by 'killing the app' you actually mean that you have removed the Open Source Ticket Request System, then you should be OK, and I apologise for the misunderstanding of your post.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heze54
ID: 34030101
I found the correct program
0