Solved

How to remove GAnalytics Tracking file from Joomla site?

Posted on 2010-09-24
9
607 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I installed GAnalytics component and plugin to a Joomla site - got funny errors (which I have not logged - sorry) so I decided to uninstall and reinstall. All went well but I cannot uninstall the Tracking file (System Plugin) using the admin panel and cannot find it when I look through the directories on the server. See attached error message when I try to uninstall.

Because of this I cannot reinstall which I really need to do. Please help.
Screen-shot-2010-09-24-at-09.59..png
0
Comment
Question by:TheCommander
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:boogiefromzk
ID: 33752100
You will need to remove files of this plugin and then remove it from the database.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:boogiefromzk
ID: 33752125
Also try to install it again and then uninstall
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lazysheepmedia
ID: 33752137
Morning

Go into your database using phpmyadmin search for and delete all entries relating to that plugin

Regards

Mark
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lazysheepmedia
ID: 33752146
LOL boogiefromzk beat me to it by a nansecond!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommander
ID: 33752806
I have tried and think(!) I have removed them all but still I get the error...
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommander
ID: 33752809
where exactly do i go in database?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lazysheepmedia earned 250 total points
ID: 33752828
have you tried to search for analytics within your database using phpmyadmin?

That should find your entries

** BACKUP YOUR DATABASE FIRST!!! **
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommander
ID: 33753009
Thanks lazysheepmedia!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lazysheepmedia
ID: 33753045
Your welcome glad to have helped and thanks for the points ;)
0