Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server INsert question

Posted on 2010-09-24
8
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Truncate Table sysdba.MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOADSTAGING

SET IDENTITY_INSERT [sysdba].[MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOADSTAGING] ON
go
INSERT INTO [CAST].[sysdba].[MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOADSTAGING]
                  --(--MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOADID,
           (ACCOUNTID,ACCOUNT,SWIFT_BIC_CODE,AUDIT,INSERT_DATETIME,SENT_DATETIME)
SET IDENTITY_INSERT sysdba.MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOADSTAGING OFF


I am trying to insert into a table with Identity Column
SELECT
--(--MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOADID,
([ACCOUNTID],[ACCOUNT],[SWIFT_BIC_CODE],[AUDIT]
      ,CONVERT( varchar(10), INSERT_DATETIME,120) as [INSERT_DATETIME]
      ,[SENT_DATETIME])
FROM [CAST].[sysdba].[MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOAD]
WHERE     AUDIT IN ('A', 'U', 'Y') AND SENT_DATETIME IS NULL
0
Comment
Question by:olaayo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 33752141
you want to "copy" the ID value into the new table, right?
SET IDENTITY_INSERT [sysdba].[MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOADSTAGING] ON

INSERT INTO [CAST].[sysdba].[MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOADSTAGING]
  ( MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOADID
  , ACCOUNTID,ACCOUNT,SWIFT_BIC_CODE,AUDIT,INSERT_DATETIME,SENT_DATETIME
  )
SELECT MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOADID
  , [ACCOUNTID],[ACCOUNT],[SWIFT_BIC_CODE],[AUDIT]
  , CONVERT( varchar(10), INSERT_DATETIME,120) as [INSERT_DATETIME]
  , [SENT_DATETIME])
  FROM [CAST].[sysdba].[MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOAD]
 WHERE     AUDIT IN ('A', 'U', 'Y') 
   AND SENT_DATETIME IS NULL 

SET IDENTITY_INSERT sysdba.MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOADSTAGING OFF

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 33752144
if that is not the problem, please clarify
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JoeNuvo
ID: 33752158
Is below code is what you are trying to do?
Truncate Table sysdba.MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOADSTAGING

SET IDENTITY_INSERT [sysdba].[MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOADSTAGING] ON
GO
INSERT INTO [CAST].[sysdba].[MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOADSTAGING]
       (ACCOUNTID, ACCOUNT, SWIFT_BIC_CODE, AUDIT,
        INSERT_DATETIME, SENT_DATETIME)
SELECT  ACCOUNTID, ACCOUNT, SWIFT_BIC_CODE, AUDIT,
        CONVERT( varchar(10), INSERT_DATETIME,120) as [INSERT_DATETIME],
        [SENT_DATETIME]
FROM [CAST].[sysdba].[MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOAD]
WHERE     AUDIT IN ('A', 'U', 'Y') AND SENT_DATETIME IS NULL
GO
SET IDENTITY_INSERT sysdba.MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOADSTAGING OFF
GO

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:olaayo
ID: 33752405
I am trying to run  insert in to this table
GO
SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON
GO
SET ANSI_PADDING ON
GO
CREATE TABLE [sysdba].[MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOADSTAGING](
      [MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOAD_ID] [int] IDENTITY(1,1) NOT NULL,
      [MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOADID] [char](12) NULL,
      [ACCOUNTID] [char](12) NOT NULL,
      [ACCOUNT] [varchar](30) NOT NULL,
      [SWIFT_BIC_CODE] [varchar](11) NULL,
      [AUDIT] [char](1) NOT NULL,
      [INSERT_DATETIME] [datetime] NOT NULL,
      [SENT_DATETIME] [datetime] NULL
) ON [PRIMARY]

GO
SET ANSI_PADDING OFF
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sureshbabukrish
ID: 33752458
did not understand your question
0
 

Author Comment

by:olaayo
ID: 33752505
Truncate Table sysdba.MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOADSTAGING

SET IDENTITY_INSERT [sysdba].[MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOADSTAGING] ON
go
INSERT INTO [CAST].[sysdba].[MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOADSTAGING]
                  --(--MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOADID,
           (ACCOUNTID,ACCOUNT,SWIFT_BIC_CODE,AUDIT,INSERT_DATETIME,SENT_DATETIME)
SET IDENTITY_INSERT sysdba.MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOADSTAGING OFF


I am trying to insert into a table with Identity Column
SELECT
--(--MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOADID,
([ACCOUNTID],[ACCOUNT],[SWIFT_BIC_CODE],[AUDIT]
      ,CONVERT( varchar(10), INSERT_DATETIME,120) as [INSERT_DATETIME]
      ,[SENT_DATETIME])
FROM [CAST].[sysdba].[MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOAD]
WHERE     AUDIT IN ('A', 'U', 'Y') AND SENT_DATETIME IS NULL


I am trying to run  insert in to this table using the query above
GO
SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON
GO
SET ANSI_PADDING ON
GO
CREATE TABLE [sysdba].[MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOADSTAGING](
      [MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOAD_ID] [int] IDENTITY(1,1) NOT NULL,
      [MDMSACCOUNT_UPLOADID] [char](12) NULL,
      [ACCOUNTID] [char](12) NOT NULL,
      [ACCOUNT] [varchar](30) NOT NULL,
      [SWIFT_BIC_CODE] [varchar](11) NULL,
      [AUDIT] [char](1) NOT NULL,
      [INSERT_DATETIME] [datetime] NOT NULL,
      [SENT_DATETIME] [datetime] NULL
) ON [PRIMARY]

GO
SET ANSI_PADDING OFF
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sureshbabukrish
ID: 33752640
what error message are you getting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:olaayo
ID: 37783457
Perfect solution Thanks
0