Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Memory for crash kernel (0x0 to 0x0) notwithin permissible range

Posted on 2010-09-24
8
Medium Priority
?
3,171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
HI...
 
At boot and in /var/log/messages there's the famous "warning message"
   Memory for crash kernel (0x0 to 0x0) notwithin permissible range
I know what the devs say, my personal thoughts are they are a little wrong.

   https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=431584

I would like to turn it off totally, I don't want it at all (I know a lot of people are not liking the warning message but i don't see a simple solution)  I am not running kdump, crash etc..

I have had one machine (turned out to be faulty hardware) crash and freeze on boot just after this warning message... with no other boot message..

So in order to answer please can someone provide an answer (hopefully the answer to remove a simple text message is not to recompile the kernel)... Full Marks up for grabs for a simple solution.

Primary OS CentOS/RHEL

Any further questions please do ask
Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hdaz
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 2000 total points
ID: 33805607
AFAICS your only way of avoiding the message is to actually configure a memory area for kdump to work with (please note that this in no way means you need to actually _run_ kdump!)... But that would be wasteful, at best.

The freeze you experienced likely had much more to do with the fact that you had faulty HW, than any ramification of this informational message. Was the faulty HW perhaps memory? Seems likely:-)

Only other option would be to remove the kdump/crashdump facilities from the kernel entirely, which of course might entail recompiling your own... Not as hard as one would think, but... usually a somewhat timeconsuming PITA:).

Sorry if this sits ... less than well... with you:-).

Cheers
-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hdaz
ID: 33806148
1 - is to actually configure a memory area for kdump
 say 1MB or something equally small?

2 - faulty HW
  Motherboard died...  could still get the OS up in a corrupt broken sort of way, much longer story.
The message was and is just totally annoying misleading and poorly written and executed.

3 - recompiling,  if I want to take advantage of newer kernels timeconsuming PITA as you say.
Just to avoid text on the screen.

I was hoping for some proc black magic...

Thanks for your reply Glen
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 33813762
1. Yes, something like that, and hoping they haven't been too smart (checking that the kernel would actually fit...:-). It cost nothing to test, since you can try one-time modifications by editing the kernel commandline at the grub stage of things.

2. Agree, it is a less than well thought out message. None the less not that ... harmful, once one knows that it is just informational...:).

3. I'm not really recommending compiling your own.... In the old days, that was perfectly normal to do, but nowadays.... It is just a support nightmare. And doing it to get at a system one wouldn't want.... Nah, not a good idea.

Thing is all about timing. When this message is barfed out, the system isn't really "enough booted" to take advantage of any /proc magic, and that is why they ... barf it out... in the first place. They simply have no way of knowing, at that time, if the lack of a dedicated contiguos  chunk of memory reserved for crash dump analysis is a bad thing or not.

If anything, I'd recommend just ... living with it.

Cheers
-- Glenn
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hdaz
ID: 33929684
Any Other ideas options :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 33955329
If you tried all (including reconfiguring/compiling your kernel), then I'm fresh out of ideas on where to go with this. I stand bymy final recommendation... Live with it;-).

A non-technical solution would of course be to convince the author of that snippet of code to change the wording so that it is ... less sinister sounding.
Have to warn you though that the tone of voice on the kernel list tend to be ... caustic.
Cheers
-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hdaz
ID: 33955415
True maybe I will try RHEL6 to see if its still there...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34977985
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0