Solved

Excel 2007 hangs/freeze when copy & paste

Posted on 2010-09-24
7
2,238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I have a user that woks a lot with Excel and Powepoint 2007. She usually has several Powerpoint and Excel files open simultaneously and copy & paste pictures, graphs and text between those two programs.

What happen is that after a short while both Powerpoint and Excel freezes and you can do nothing but closed the programs with taskmanager and all work goes lost.

I think the problem is isolated to the Office Program because she was having this problem with an old PC and now she got a new one (corei5 2GB ddr3) and the problem is exactly the same.

The files she works with are both ppt/pptx and xls/xlsx if that has to do with it. I don't know what to check I don't find any obvious reason, she has Office 2007 SP2 on a XP SP3
0
Comment
Question by:Bes4dmin
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorBindokas
ID: 33752265
Just a quick question - since the PC only has 2GB RAM, what is the processor load and memory usage at the time the programs freeze up?  Is it maxed out?  That's my first thought if she has several large files open and is copying across big graphics.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bes4dmin
ID: 33752292
No, there is no load on the pc, not maxed out anyway.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 33752296
>> What happen is that after a short while both Powerpoint and Excel freezes and you can do nothing but closed the programs with taskmanager and all work goes lost.

Not a solution to the core issue, but after each copy and paste to PPT, hit Ctrl-S to save the PPT file, so the changes up to that point don't get lost when the app crashes.

use Ctrl-S as often as you can. It can't do any harm.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bes4dmin
ID: 33752313
thanks, but she's already doing that, in fact she has the autosave on to save quite often.

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 500 total points
ID: 33754517
There are a number of issues with charts crashing in PPT 2007, many of which were caused by SP2. You don't want to uninstall SP2, because it fixes more than it breaks. But you do need to read this blog entry to check the KB articles and hotfixes available that resolve the issues.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/bgp/archive/2010/08/31/powerpoint-2007-hangs-when-working-on-charts.aspx 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bes4dmin
ID: 33778789
I think installing KB 981047 and the updated oart.dll from KB 2028572 did it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 33780545
Glad to hear it!
0