Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CLLE As400, How to wait 5 minutes?

Posted on 2010-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,955 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need the make a clle program that starts, waits 5 minutes and ends.
How to do so?
What is the command to be use?
0
Comment
Question by:bobdylan75
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
_b_h earned 2000 total points
ID: 33753161
Use the Delay Job (DLYJOB) command:
DLYJOB DLY(300)  
which delays the program 5 minutes (300 seconds)

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 33756934
The correct answer to the question was given by _b_h. But a "program that starts, waits 5 minutes and ends" generally isn't a correct business question. What business problem are you trying to solve? (...Assuming that this isn't homework.)

Generally, a business problem might be that a process must be delayed until some previous (asynchronous) process finishes. You might estimate that "5 minutes" would be long enough. But there can be many reasons that the estimate is too long or too short. So, the problem becomes "How can I wait until ProcessX finishes?" A basic description of ProcessX would indicate the appropriate action.

Tom
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobdylan75
ID: 33778625
thanks
0