Solved

remote desktop over different lans

Posted on 2010-09-24
17
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi All

I am trying to connect to my other network using RDP.  I have set up a VPN (lan2Lan) using draytek routers and setup port forwarding from the router to the pc 3389 to 192.168.2.1.  I have also enabled the pc to allow RDP connections (my computer, properties, remote) and still I cant connect.

Any ideas?

Cheers


Si
0
Comment
Question by:cybersi
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 33752600
You are able to  ping the other PC?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33752626
You do not need port forwarding at all. The advantage of a VPN is all ports are open and you effectively have automatic routing between sites.
The two site MUST have different subnets i.e. if one uses something like 192.168.1.x the other can use anything but, so they could use 192.168.2.x

Then just enter the IP of the remote machine in the RDP connection box.
If the windows firewall is enabled there will already be an exception for RDP, but it will only allow connections from the local LAN. To allow the remote LAN you have to add the remote site's subnet or allow all computers. See the following for instructions:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/RD-FW.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 33752671
Hi Rob

My main office is 10.10.10.0 /24 do I add this range or do I give the public IP address?

Thanks  again

Si
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 33752688
Add the private range 10.10.10.0/24
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:goyal_251
ID: 33752693
are you able to connect machine with in the same LAN.have you checked terminal services in machine to which you want to connect also check windows firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 33752747
Hi

Yes I can RDP fine to my server etc!  


Thnaks

Si
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:goyal_251
ID: 33752795
what I mean is are you able to RDP to that specific machine.I understand your machine IP is 192.168.2.1
and presume you have opened only certain port from one LAN to other.

If it is router IP than your publishing rules has to changed and it should be redirected to machine IP to which you want to connect from different LAN

if multiple machine need to be connect than you can just open RDP port 3389 in your firewall from different lan.no publishing rule required
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 33752873
Have you tried to allow for your remote LAN (10.10.10.0/24) on 192.168.2.1, as RobWill suggested?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33753021
>>"presume you have opened only certain port from one LAN to other"
No ports need to be opened or forwarded, this is a suite to site VPN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 33753131
Hi  Guys

I also have McAfee Toatal defense that im trying to work out how to alow multiple lans

Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 33753217
this is the error im getting at the moment!

I have diabled the mcafee firewall and about to look at the windows firewall!

Cheers fellas

Simon
rdp-error.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 33753278
right solved that last error its was a setting on the vista boxes

Simon
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33753356
The remote site/subnet gas to be added to the McAfee firewall list of trusted networks as well.
Just as a "heads up" : I have run into a lot of problems with McAfee update or something re-enabling the firewall blocking even after I have had it working for several months.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 33753864
Hi Rob

Right I have got it all working now.  Mcafee was a pain as you could not put mutliple lans in so ( maybe we have a different version).

Rob, Do you recon that remote software like VNC or dameware will work over the VPN now as I would really like to be able to log on to the machine while the user is logged on?

Thanks rob you are a Jedi!!!

Simon
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33753906
Glad to hear you have it working.
Sure you can use any app like VNC, Dameware or others over a VPN. The only issues are the firewalls. They generally create exceptions when installed, but again only for the local LAN. Same fix to McAfee and Windows firewall will resolve.
Now that you have RDP fixed you could probably use Microsoft's "offer remote assistance" from a server without any further changes.
By the way if you have an Active directory server controlling the remote PC's you can apply the firewall changes to all PC's using Group Policy. This of course will only apply to the Windows firewall, not McAfee.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 33754046
This guy rocks!!!!!!  All Hail RobWill!!!!

Thanks Bud for all your help!!!!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33754217
:-)
Thanks cybersi
Cheers!
--Rob
0