[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I set up static IP for WiFi?

Posted on 2010-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello!
Every time when I start my laptop I have to set up IP for WiFi manually in order to connect to Internet via router. Can I just set it up once and it will stay the same after reboot?

alexey@alexey-laptop:~$ ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:a0:d1:82:c7:75  
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
          Interrupt:27 Base address:0x2000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:1080 (1.0 KB)  TX bytes:1080 (1.0 KB)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1b:9e:5d:b3:e6  
          inet addr:192.168.1.33  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::21b:9eff:fe5d:b3e6/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:271886 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:174238 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:390213520 (390.2 MB)  TX bytes:17086947 (17.0 MB)

wmaster0  Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-1B-9E-5D-B3-E6-35-64-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00  
          UP RUNNING  MTU:0  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
0
Comment
Question by:andyscrol
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dmeeren earned 300 total points
ID: 33752726
You can set it up on your acces point. On my router i can enter a mac adress and tie a static IP adress on that. On the laptop/desktop you enable DHCP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyscrol
ID: 33752935
Something strange just happened. I rebooted my laptop and without me doing anything it connected to Internet (assigned the same 192.168.1.33 IP). Did I miss something about setting up or what?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vipul999
ID: 33754808
which router are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyscrol
ID: 33764817
It's made in Belarus ADSL YA-200A. Anyway... the problem has been solved by itself... so thank you for your time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andyscrol
ID: 33764838
The problem has been solved by itself somehow so I didn't use the provided solution but I'll keep it in mind for future.
0