Solved

sbs 2008 change IP address

Posted on 2010-09-24
14
1,189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all ,

silly queston this ,but I going to ask any way

Once sbs2008 is up and running can I just change the IP address from say 192.168.1.2   to
192.168.16.2  ?

only we have IP printer with static IP on the 192.168.16.*  & you know how it is just saving time.
0
Comment
Question by:ja-notes
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:x3man
ID: 33752781
Change IP address by right clicking Network Connection > Properties > Select TCP/IP > Properties > and enter IP address. Use the correct subnet mask (prob 255.255.255.0)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 33752793
Good question, what will happen to all the joined machine's when you change the IP of the server. Also you need to change the DHCP release Pool. I don't know about this one, never tried this. Maybe a better idea to change the IP of the printer?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33752797
Yes, just changing the IP address can be done in the properties of the network card.

However, once you have done this you MUST run the Fix my network wizard.  If you don't then your services will not work correctly and there will be all sorts of bindings for the old IP address.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
x3man earned 500 total points
ID: 33752844
It would be better to change the IP address of the printer to an address that is in the same subnet as the server.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33752861
Is it easier? Depends what references that printer? If they have access to change it? It could be a serviced device and someone has to be paid to come and change the IP?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:x3man
ID: 33752973
dematzer: Depends on the printer setup as you say. Changing the IP address of the server is easy. However changing server addresses to in order to access network resources is not usually standard practice.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ja-notes
ID: 33752977
there are 4 ip printers in all

3 on site one off site at a remote location run over VPN
we could do it given the password ,but the printer maintinance people are not alway forth coming with access info. (and yes we would have to pay)

I should point out this is a server in migrasion from sbs2003 to sbs2008.
so how much pain are we looking at ?
Ja




0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33752982
No it is not, but we are here to answer the questions presented by the author not make assumptions about what their configuration might be.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33752985
In migration? As in you are currently migrating?

I wouldn't advise changing the IP addresses during a migration, but once the migration has been completed there is no reason not to change them.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:x3man
ID: 33752995
Totally agree with you demazter. See first post. ;o)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33753003
x3man > Yes but you missed a very important step when working with SBS 2008 which is the Fix My network Wizard.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:x3man
ID: 33753032
agreed. post 1 and 3 answer the question about changing ip address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ja-notes
ID: 33761903
change Printer IP's
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 33821940
Said that in the first place; "Maybe a better idea to change the IP of the printer?"
0