Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drop Partition | SQL Server 2008 R2 EE

Posted on 2010-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Experts -

I've a table with Daily Partitions with few million rows. I would like to roll off the old partitions as the new one comes in (14 days window).

How do I drop the old partitions? I've created the partitions till year 2011. Currently my worry is to just write a script to drop the old partitions.

I've done oracle partitions and it seems SQL partitions looks complicated to me with partition functions and schemas.

Any help appreciated.

Thanks,

~Sve
0
Comment
Question by:sventhan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1332 total points
ID: 33752790
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 33752899
Thanks angel eyes.

In oracle I issue something like this to drop a single  partition

ALTER TABLE tablename DROP PARTITION partition_name;

Is there anything equivalent for this in SQL server? Do I've to modify the partition function/Scheme to drop the partitions?

0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1332 total points
ID: 33753182
>Do I've to modify the partition function/Scheme to drop the partitions?

yes
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:willz123
willz123 earned 668 total points
ID: 33753962
Hi

I guess you want to merge your old partitions into an archive table? You can merge them by merging the current bounday. You can also move date by using the switch command eg

alter partition function YearPF() merge range('01 july 2010')
alter table table1 partition 1 switch to table2

I have found this article quite useful for partition examples:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345146%28SQL.90%29.aspx#sql2k5parti_topic11
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 33775481
Thanks.
0