Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

transfer FSMO roles to another DC

Posted on 2010-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

ive been running my FSMO as a file server for some time now and im not happy about that anymore as users keep downloading viruses (kaspersky gets them, but still dont like the thought of it) so i got a new server and have made that a domain controller.

how do i transfer all the FMSO roles to the new DC then remove all current AD services and DNS from the soon to be file server

i just want to do it all perfectly with no hiccups

thanks for any advice
0
Comment
Question by:awilderbeast
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 33752856
If the new server is a 2008 server then it should already be a global catalog server by default.  But it's worth just checking.

In Active Directory Sites and Services expand your new server and right click on NTDS Settings, make sure there is a check in the Global Catalog box.

Install the DNS Service on your new server (if it isn't already, if you have an Active Directory Integrated Zone - which is default) then reconfigure your old server and your client machines to use only the new server for DNS.

Once you have done that transfer the FSMO roles by following this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801

Once done, make sure the old server is no longer a global catalog server (reverse of instructions above) and then run DCPROMO to remove Active Directory, just make sure you don't select the "this is the last domain controller" option.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:goyal_251
ID: 33752910
just create ADC with secondery DNS then refer below link to move FSMO roles

http://www.howtonetworking.com/server/2008fsmo1.htm

then make secondery DNS as primary.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 33768328
Thanks
0