Solved

Access to Lotus Notes UI from C#

Posted on 2010-09-24
7
1,328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am starting a new project to link our CRM (which is written in C#) to Lotus Notes.  I have already linked our program to Outlook and GroupWise, now I need to do the same for Notes.

I need to create Emails, Appointments, Tasks and Contacts.  I have read how I can create these objects in code, and that's not my main question right now; what I want to know is once these objects are created, (and I add my custom values, Fields, Tags, etc.) is there a way to allow my users to use the familiar Lotus Notes UI to edit and save/send these items?

For example, in the Outlook object model you can create an appointment object in code and then display the normal appointment window:

Appt.Display(true);  // assuming Appt is an appointment object

So far I've read that maybe the UI is only available via LotusScript, but I'm wondering if there is a way to invoke the UI directly from C# as I have done with the others?

Thanks.

bob
0
Comment
Question by:marketware
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 250 total points
ID: 33753088
No, unfortunately UI classes are only available in LotusScript.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:iPinky
iPinky earned 250 total points
ID: 33754115
well.. mbonaci is right, OLE (or COM) only allows background stuff...

what you might try (it's really just a workaround) is something like that:

that you open the URL of that Notes document in a browser window:

URL : document.notesurl

this would open the just now created mail/contact/whatever in the Notesclient, but in READ mode.. there is (I think) no work around for the readmode....

I guess though (not 100% sure) that for mails/invitations which are not yet sent.. they automatically go into edit mode!
0
 

Author Comment

by:marketware
ID: 33754907
Thanks guys.  

That sort of confirmed by suspicions, but before I decided to write my own UI I thought I'd "ask the experts".  

I think that a browser UI would not cut it (we want spell check, etc.), so I'll write the UI myself.

bob
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:marketware
ID: 33754926
Too bad.  No UI access in Notes for C# programmers.  Maybe that's why we are an Outlook/Exchange shop here.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:iPinky
ID: 33756977
when you open the document via the Notes://server/database/view/unid URL.. it will NOT open in the browser, it will open in the client!!!! exactly what you want..

go to document properties the <+> tab and copy the Notes URL of ANY document, past it into your Internet browser and see what happens!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:marketware
ID: 33757293
Cool.  I will check it out.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:iPinky
ID: 33757641
sometimes it does not work properly when the client is not installed correct, but normally it works just fine…
0