Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sbs 2003 password expiry

Posted on 2010-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hello

I am using sbs 2003 on a small network of 4 client computers.  each user has their own profile added to active directory.

is their a way to change the frequency of password expiration for the users or is it just a single default time period?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:drzackzuss
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 33753222
Hello,

Open active directory & computers - users- select user & then right click - properties - account - accounts options - & then select only this option user must change password at next log on.    

Restart client computer & then check with change password. You can change password any time.
Press ALT + CTRL + DEL & you can see change password.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33753234
Go into group policy and create a policy under the user section ;

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_do_you_configure_a_domain_password_expiration_policy
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jtsagara earned 2000 total points
ID: 33753276
Hello ,

Goto Start Menu -> Programs -> Administrative Tools -> Domain Security Policy

On Tree Account Policies -> Password Policy-> Maximum Password Age

You can set there the days interval for enforce change password.

John
0